Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 defrag

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Exchange 2007 server has become much slower over the two years that it has been used.  Is this because of fragmentation?  I have 50 users on the server.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(EXCHG.80).aspx
Do I need to unmount the databases and defrag them?  I'm not an Exchange expert, so this makes me nervous.

My server is a quad core with 12 gigs of memory.  My drives are RAIDed SAS.
0
Comment
Question by:md168
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34148648
Technically an Exchange 2007 database doesn't need to be defragged offline.  The best way to clean up a database is to create a new mailbox database and then move the users into that database.  That will, as cleanly as possible, write only the information necessary into the new database and clean up any white space that may have existed in the old database.

White space is created due to Exchange never shrinking the total size of the database.  If you write 5 Gigs to the DB and then delete 2GB.  The file size of the database is still 5GB.  However, it will not grow beyond the 5GB until you have written over the 2GB of space and then some.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34148710
Here is the link to ESEutil.

This will allow you to drag.  My experience is that you may need to do this from time to time.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 34148767
1) First thing you need to look is if you really need a defrag
Check the Event Id 1221 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to make sure sufficient white space is avilable on the database

White Space (Recyclable Space) indiactes how much space could be recovered by an offline defragmentation

White Space (Recyclable Space) means Exchange has carried out some routine maintenance on the Exchange database. Any old data that is past the delete thresholds has been deleted from the database.
The space it has left behind has then been consolidated, in to "white space". The size of the database hasn't changed - there is just some space within the database
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-Databases-Disk-Consumption.html 

2) Check the Event Id 1216 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to check  the Database Size

3) Make sure you have taken the complete Backup of Both the Exchange Database

4) Exchange offline Defrage Require 110% of Free Space to Defrage Exchange Store ,
If Mailbox Store Database size is 60 GB then you need atleast 70 GB of free disk space on the server
(Check Event Id 1216 for Database Size)

5) Make sure you have taken sufficient Down time to run offline defrag on exchange database
(4GB of Database Defrage Require 1 Hour to Complete (60 GB of Database Require Approx 15 Hours)

Refer the Article for Offline Defrage
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(EXCHG.80).aspx

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34148920
Have you run the  Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant ?

You will find  Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant Under Toolbox in the System Manger
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Troubleshooting-Assistant.html

Please run this tool and check for the error

Letus know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:md168
ID: 34149368
viralrathod:

Event viewer says: The database "" has 12004 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

The database above is 35 gigs.  My other database is 52 gigs, but event viewer says it has only 143 megs free.

I will run the Troubleshooting Assistant and get back to you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34149456
Sure the Event viewer is saying you have 12 GB if white space ,My suggestion is to go for offline defrage .

Make sure you have taken the complete Backup of Both the Exchange Database

Exchange offline Defrage Require 110% of Free Space to Defrage Exchange Store ,
If Mailbox Store Database size is 35 GB then you need atleast 45 GB of free disk space on the server
(Check Event Id 1216 for Database Size)

5) Make sure you have taken sufficient Down time to run offline defrag on exchange database
(4GB of Database Defrage Require 1 Hour to Complete (35 GB of Database Require Approx 9 Hours)

If anything is unclear, please feel free to let me know and I will be glad to help,Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:md168
ID: 34149967
viralrathod:

I ran the Performance Troubleshooter and it says
1) Network interface performance issue found.
2) Unusually high user activity detected.

1) I checked my switch port for the mail server.  It is running at full-1000.  I'm pushing 13.4 mbit of traffic.  There are no errors on the interface
2) I ran the Performance tool.  It showed my Average Client Connection was 23 (expected) and Active Connection Count was 110 (and never changed)

Taking the server offline for 9 hours isn't an option.  Should I create a new database and move users, as was previously suggested?  Would it speed up if I moved users in the database that has only 143 megs off free space?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34150074
There are some possiblities for Unusually high user activity detected

1) Can you download Exmon,then install it on the server and see which mapi user is drilling that server.

Microsoft Exchange Server User Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en

2) Make sure latest Exchange Service Pack has been installed on the server

Letus know the results after running EXMON.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152320
Use Eseutil to defrag, there is no down side and the upside is it's very likely to improve your system performance.  It may not be the only problem...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:md168
ID: 34158395
I ran a disk diag and HP reports that one of my disks is "slow" and should be replaced.  I have RMAed the disk.

Thank you for the information on Exchange though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:md168
ID: 34158412
The problem was caused by hardware not Exchange, but I want to give points for the help.
0