Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add DNS suffixes to answer file

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to add a group of DNS suffixes to my sysprepped base image. Since DNS suffixes are considered a personalized setting they're removed when sysprep installs the image on a new machine. I need to add 9 DNS suffixes in a certain order, similar to this:

xyz.ad.eer
ad.eer
llk.ad.eer
etc.

I tried a few different commands under the Networking secton in the answer file but nothing seemed to take. Using a sysprep answer file, Windows XP, reseal, use mini setup.
0
Comment
Question by:goodman1210
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mooodiecr earned 1400 total points
ID: 34148815
This is the link I have used before to add custom DNS suffix to an XP machine.  Not sure if it will fit your need as it is a registry entry.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/domains2/q-how-can-i-use-the-command-line-to-change-a-system-s-dns-suffix-.aspx
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 34151688
Also, you could add a setup script to import it via a reg file, after completion.... Why not use policy to deploy the settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 34155374
These are standalone computers, not joined to the domain, so any type of group policy is not an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 34173756
I ended up adding a run once command using the command line syntax that mooo gave. Thanks guys.
0