Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a virual machine out of a usb thumb drive?

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have vmware and a have create a few virtual machines. But here is what I want.
I want the ability to put a virtual machine on a usb thumb drive for example an 8 gig usb thumb drive and have the ability to just plug it into any computer and run the virtual machine.

Run the virtual machine right from the drive. Without or with minimal install on the users system
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 668 total points
ID: 34148691
All you need to do is download VMWare Server for Windows and create an VM that will fit on your stick.  Each machine you visit you will need to install VMWare server on so you should just copy the installer to the stick...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34148749
Not really what I am looking for .

More of a self contained thing that could just run off the stick without installing additional stuff.

I have vmware workstation would that due? as well
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 34148796
Sounds like an easier solution would be to install the OS directly to the USB drive and set it to bootable.  You could then insert it into any PC and boot your OS directly off the thumb drive.  Kinda like a liveCD, but writable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34148853
Exactly what I was thinking jummray7.. Could I do that with an 8gig?
Basicly I would like for the user to say stick that drive in there computer.

Click on it or something to open and them being opened up to for centos os for example.

After I get that step figured out. I eventually want to create a automatic vpn script that would connect it automatic to the vpn
0
 
LVL 14
ID: 34151734
Just posting this to follow the topic, no way to "Watch" From phone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34152240
VMWare booting from a USB stick is easy
http://www.techhead.co.uk/how-to-create-a-bootable-vmware-esxi-usb-pen-drive

Go get yourself a big stick 8G is very tight.  If it's a matter of can you did it?  Yes but you dont have much room...
0
 
LVL 14
ID: 34152622
I Agree, 8 GB is way tight..  I have a couple 32GB sticks and a 64GB, they're cheep, the 64GB stick was only $80 at Bestbuy and is even a good quality manufacturer, and that's a size that will afford a REAL computer's experiance.

  Or were you planning on trying to mount the machine's HD as locasl storage Accessable by the VM's operating system?

~Q
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34157067
But do I really need the space sense it will be connecting to a vpn server? It's only Linux? haven't priced out sticks lately but my biggest one is 8 gig and that was expensive a few years ago. I know prices have dropped sence then. Maybe I could pick up a bigger one for a few pennies  will research this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:James_3
James_3 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34179314
8gb would be more that enough for what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34197688
I have done all the steps posted at this link http://www.techhead.co.uk/installing-vmware-esxi-4-0-on-a-usb-memory-stick-the-official-way

Now what do I do. It boots off the usb disk but how do I get the OS (Centos in my case) to the usb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34197714
What is ESXi anyway?

What is Client sphere?

I created images and used VMWare Workstation but not to familiar with the other
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:James_3
James_3 earned 1332 total points
ID: 34207081
ESXi is a server OS (hypervisor) that runs the Virtual Machines. VSphere Client is the software you use to connect to the server and manage the virtual machines. You may also need Vmware Converter Standalone to convert your virtual machines from vmware workstation to vmware ESXi format
Have a look on www.vmware.com for more information.
0