[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Unavailable

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having difficulty with the pc outlined in red with the asterisk in the diagram.  When trying to log on to domain A with an uncached user I get the domain is unavailable error. If I log on as the domain administrator (cached locally) and authenticate against the DC (W2K8) and log off, other users can then log on to the domain on that PC successfully.  Prior to authentication the DC does not respond to a ping, however the file server on the same subnet does respond. The netdiag results showed dc discovery and dc list as passed with domain administrator authentication and failed with no authentication. When I log on with a cached user the PC can't communicate with the DC, and fails dc tests in NetDiag until I authenticate against c$ on the DC.  Please let me know if you have questions regarding the environment or my poor diagramming. I'm probably missing important detail. network diagram
0
Comment
Question by:taberj
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34148751
Sounds like a DNS problem.  Are you running WINS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34149216
how are you connecting to c$?

\\192.168.1.1\c$
\\mydc.domain.local\c$
\\mydc\c$

Try entering it different ways and seeing if one fails over another.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
F_A_H_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149432
give static ip
remove the pc entry in the dns
remove the pc from the domain and add it again
be sure that the pc has the correct dns
disable the pc firewall

it is 100% dns issue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34157638
Try to ping to your domain controller from the client machine, if ping failes then check the firewall and network settings but if ping passes then Log on to the machine and try to clearing dns resolver on the system by hitting below command

ipconfig /flushdns

Remove IPs from the NIC and disable the NIC and wait for 2 minutes and enable it again and reconfigure the IPs. Go to your DNS server and remove any host (A) record for this machine, also remove the computer account from DC for this machine. After doing all these things rejoin the machine to the domain,
I hope this will resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taberj
ID: 36305048
This problem is still persisting - while removing and re-adding a computer to the domain may resolve the issue temporarily - I do not under stand what PREVENTS a client PC from even pinging a domain controller and getting services from the machine - for example DNS -

If i want to do an nslookup and select server "domain controller IP" i'm unable to connect without authentication -
what is going on with this?

firewall issue?, dns/network authentication issue with server 2008?  Something -i need to relax the security - pings shouldn't be blocked prior to authentication.


john
0