?
Solved

Java VM parameters on Solaris

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to set permanent parameters for Java VM on Solaris, so I will don't need to set them for each NetBeans project. I have also Oracle 11g installed on this server and total RAM 24GB.
Please advice:
how to distribute RAM between Java and Oracle for the best productivity and
how to set  these -Xms and -Xmx parameters for Java.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gbcbr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34148811
To set java parameters:

# which java
this will show the path for current java, eg. /usr/bin/java, normally this is a symbolic link.

To cleanup old java, just remove this link.

Then, create a symbolic link to your new java command where ever is:

# ln -s {new java path} /usr/bin/java (example only, depend on "which java" command output).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34148879
you copy answer from @arnold@ to my previous question by mistake?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34149265
That was my answer even though I did not ge any pionts.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34149310
I'm very sorry, I'll give you points on this question.
But please answer on this question, not for previous.
Sorry again.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34149427
Don't know can set RAM to Java. One way can allocate RAM to Oracle is to set them in/etc/system file as recommemded by Oracle doc.
eg.
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=#######
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34182604
Maybe experts for Solaris can help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fcontrepois
ID: 34222163
Oracle and java handle the memory on their own.

Oracle 11 just requires an amount of memory and it will manage all the others settings.

A dev database with less than 100'000 rows per table can be handled in a 2-4 GB ram

Java requires a little more tuning, depending on the application it need to manage and the version. Generally starting setting -Xmx will be enough

If you start the java app from command line just add -Xmx1g
Es. java -Xmx1g main
For application servers and other complex java app there should be a file to set the java executable parameters

To have more info answer the following questions:
do you have a single oracle instance or multiple ?
what are you trying to run on java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34222687
I have single instance, but the question is that when I try to set -Xmx and -Xms on Solaris version of Netbeans it doesn't accept any arrangements, and I have to leave it empty.
I want to set for Java 30% - 8g, but I can't, something block this arrangement.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 2000 total points
ID: 34223588
http://performance.netbeans.org/howto/jvmswitches/

Looks like you can Use ./netbeans -J-Xmx256m
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34224451
thank you for the good link
0