[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get HDCP to work with Radeon X1650, Acer H223HQ, Windows 7, PowerDVD 9

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi, I am trying to playback Bluray on my PC, my set up is

2.2 Ghz dual core Windows 7 PC,
with LG BD-Rom drive,
a Radeon X1650 graphics card,
connected with DVI to an Acer H223HQ,
using Cyberlink PowerDVD 9.

The graphics card, according to ATI is HDCP ready
The monitor is high definition and also supports HDCP

When I run the Cyberlink Bluray adviser, all components check out okay, except the display, which says 'Digital (no HDCP)' When I play a disc I get the message that the display does not support HDCP.

I am able to playback Bluray on another PC, with a similar BD drive, the same software, to the same monitor, with the same cable, but just a newer graphics card

Note, I am not looking to bypass HDCP by using an analogue VGA connection, I would really like to get HDCP working as all the hardware and software supports it in theory, I don't know what could be the missing factor.
0
Comment
Question by:leehanken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153466
Here's your key leehanken,>> am able to playback Bluray on another PC, with a similar BD drive, the same software, to the same monitor, with the same cable,>> but just a newer graphics card<<<
Your card is the key, maybe the drivers is not right.
unfortunately Cyberlink's advisor wont say your graphics card doesnt meet it but with this Bluray get the latest and the best only, I always feel it's a scam to make you pay more.
What graphics card do I need to play Blu-ray/Blu-ray 3D Disc and TrueTheater 3D on my computer?
http://www.cyberlink.com/prog/support/cs/product-faq-content.do?id=2577
ATI Radeon™ HD 4600 Series
http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-4000/hd-4600/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-4600-overview.aspx
http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/amd-hd3d/Pages/supported-hardware.aspx
Personally I prefer Nvidia
http://www.nvidia.com/page/purevideo_HD.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Theo01237
ID: 34154816
Also try using a different media player. Download CCCP codec pack and install it. You will then have Media Player Classic installed. Try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:leehanken
ID: 34155993
Yes, it would seem the video isn't up to it, even with the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34160213
With regards to Bluray, aside from the high definition the main reason for Bluray is how the image is written to the disc, it is cross written so many times the laser has to use specialised cues to find the actual IFO and bup files ie headers, the main reason for this was to prevent copying.
If you explore a Bluray disc verses a standard DVD,
A standard Blu-Ray disc holds 27GB (gigabytes) of information which is about 40 times the amount of data that a CD can hold.
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/blu-ray.htm
0