?
Solved

Trouble console in to Sunfire V490

Posted on 2010-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
would need some input for this issue.

console in to V490 either from a second Sun server from serial port or
through terminal.

I could only see the console message, couldn't type in anything.

output from eeprom is

output-device=ttya
input-device=ttya
diag-out-console false

The interesting thing is that as soon as I issue "reboot" command from
server, all the sudden I can type in, but only few seconds as server's
rebooting.

From SC console, after log into SC, after I issued command "console",
it just stuck there and no response.

some people says that for v490, console command on SC card is tricky,
as the key switch needs to be in Diagnose in order to get console
command working, is it true? If it is true what do I need for SC, if I
can't into console.

hope I state my problem clearly.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:markelins
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 34149364
Can you log in via the alon network port on the back of the server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34151261
Did you have a keyboard connected to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markelins
ID: 34157936
i don't use alon,
originally no keyboard connected, then I change to ttya for input and output with keyboard connect, same thing.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34158095
Please disconnect the keyboard and this should fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markelins
ID: 34158679
hem.

it is same thing, with/without keyboard plugged in, set to ttya for input/output, after reboot, still same problem.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34159042
Can you please do "reset-all" at ok promb.

0
 

Author Comment

by:markelins
ID: 34167267
the thing is that I can't type in anything from ok promb,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 34167367
If you can switch off the power, wait at lease 10 seconds, and switch back on will do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markelins
ID: 35041623
called sun support, it is messed at oracle right now, nobody follow up case.

since it is production server, can't toubleshoot further, have to live with it.

can someone please close this question?

thx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35047306
Because of there was a keyborad plug in sometime ago, ALOM needs to be "reset" to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
advega earned 1000 total points
ID: 35391124
markelins,
your obp settings are wrong.
Set them as follows:
eeprom output-device=rsc-console
eeprom input-device=rsc-console

Open in new window

and connect to your serial SC port (tagged as "SER MGT" in the rear of the V490 server.) and it will work

To come back from the console to the SC prompt issue a

      #.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35395687
by the way, you may need to reboot for the console redirection to take effect... :-)
0