Solved

T-SQL Best Practice Insert Statement

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for the BEST WAY based on performance to reinsert all records from one table to another table only changing the values of one column.. My initial thought is to create a temp table and put the results of my query in that and then update the column and then insert the data back into the original table.. Would this be the best way?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 34148805
Here's an epic article on the INSERT statement:  http://www.sqlservernation.com/home/sql-101-the-insert-statement.html

basically, you can just use a SELECT statemetn to do the insert so you don't have to do the insert into temp table and update.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34148865
You have a confused question

...to reinsert all records from one table to another table...

... insert the data back into the original table..

So does it end up in the original, or another table??

If it ends up in the original table, isn't that just UPDATE?

update tbl set col = 'X'

If it is to another table

insert target (col, col2, colC) select scol, 'X', scolC from source

(here 'X' is substituted for the value of col2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 34148935
That article does not address my issue and it's not about how to do an insert... I don't think I explained myself well which is always my problem.. Below is the code to create the table I'm lookin at.. Below that is what I need it to look like.. This is just test data in reality it's much much bigger..
INSERT INTO [CORE].[tblMatrix]
([nProjectID], [nSiteID], [nRoleID], [nTeamID], [nIssueID], [nActionID], [nEditModeID], [dSLANumHours], [bBundleAction], [nPriorityID])

SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2


-----------------------------------------------------------------

INSERT INTO [CORE].[tblMatrix]
([nProjectID], [nSiteID], [nRoleID], [nTeamID], [nIssueID], [nActionID], [nEditModeID], [dSLANumHours], [bBundleAction], [nPriorityID])
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 282, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 3, 1, 6, 1, 287, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 282, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 282, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 282, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 282, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 282, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 287, 4, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 287, 5, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 287, 8, 1, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 287, 39, 3, 0.00, 0, 2 UNION ALL
SELECT 5, 1, 6, 1, 287, 433, 3, 0.00, 0, 2

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 34149101
It goes into the same table.. It's not an update becuase I need the old data in the same table AND the new data.. There are about 500 rows.. I just need to do an insert BUT I want to use the existing rows and only change 1 column value from 3 to 5 for all 500 rows.. I would then have 1000 rows that look alike except for 1 column..
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 34149175
All you want is

select 5, [nSiteID], [nRoleID], [nTeamID], [nIssueID], [nActionID], [nEditModeID], [dSLANumHours], [bBundleAction], [nPriorityID]
from tblMatrix
where [nProjectID] = 3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 34149254
That was easy.. Thanks!!
0