Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Corporate Router

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to buy a router that is capable of handling 50 computers connected concurrently using DHCP. These computers will each be making 30-40 connections at the same time. My current router cannot handle this type of traffic. I'm looking for the least expensive device that can handle this type of abuse. I'll even go the used route and go on eBay if need be but the router does need to be fast with no packet collisions.
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 34148970
Why not install pfSense or monowall on a dedicated computer with 2 or 3 nic's ?
I have a pfsense installed on a retired HP Proliant ML370, with WAN failover and multiple inbound VPN IPSEC & OpenVPN connections...

CPU sits there doing nothing at all (most times) - have 16 simultanious sites connecting from the outside over either IPSEC or Citrix...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 34149279
get cisco router 2950 .... nice and enough for ur need
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 34149410
woodmouse, what type of hardware should i use for the fastest performance out of pfsense? Every second counts in my industry. For instance would a quad core with 16 gb of memory help? Also what type of NIC would be the fastest?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woodmouse
ID: 34149523
You should have a look at their forums, I have an older ML370 with a dual Xeon processor based at the time Pentium4 was king... and it performs just fine...
Furthermore, it has 1,5GB RAM installed... and a RAID-5 with 5 disks.

The company I worked for (before), I also installed pfSense on an IDE disk with a Pentium4 non-HT 1,6GHz...

I cannot guarantee your setup, but it sure has a lot of great features that most commercial routers can't offer at all... (like failover, proxy, ...)

I used to try a lot of routers, in different kind of setups... and ever since I tried pfSense I really don't try any other nomore !
The external sites that are connecting via ipsec, are also running pfsense, but on embedded hardware from Alix... ~ though the external sites are no "performance drainers".

At home, I also have an Alixboard, with pfSense on it... but at home I am the only user most of the time, but it draws 35mbit/s without a hassle... couldn't make QoS work the way I would like though (but I think that this is solely my incompetence within these Qos-matters)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34156817
If you want a hardware solution, the sonicwall TZ series is affordable but quite powerful.  You should be able to find a model that meets or exceeds your criteria.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JPERKS1985
ID: 34179956
jimmyray7,

http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Sonicwall-NSA-240-High-Availability-UTM-Firewall-/400170414559?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item5d2c03f1df

With that router can I use a 24 port linksys hub so that I can have more than 8 wired connections?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 34189955
You should be able to use a switch/hub with just about any router out there.  That one should be fine!
0