Solved

MaxPageSize

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an AD 2003 that has the MaxPageSize set to 3000.  Is this enough to really see a performance issue with DC's and Exchange?  I have about 1700 users.  Can I safely leave it at this 3000 setting or should it always be left at 1000 no matter what?
0
Comment
Question by:cweldoncd
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 25 total points
ID: 34149104
What is your reason for wanting to increase it?

Unless there is a strong reason why I always leave this set to the default.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 50 total points
ID: 34149281
I was asked the question from a vendor trying to implement a product just last week.  This is what I sent them in response.  In short paging is there for a reason, it is set to 1,000 for a reason.  Better come up with a really good reason to change this value haha.

http://jeftek.com/219/avoid-changing-the-maxpagesize-ldap-query-policy/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 175 total points
ID: 34149601
I agree try to leave it at 1,000, see this question I helped with http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/LDAP/Q_24099175.html

Why did you change it to 3000 in the first place?

Joe Richards...who I think is the top AD guy around had a fun blog that also mentioned this in the last few days

http://blog.joeware.net/2010/11/14/2127/

2) Go beat on the vendor to fix their app.

Joe does get to the point :)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 34149815
Thanks guys.  We set this 4 years ago without a whole lot of concerns to address the scanning functionality of printers.  The executive assistants were complaining that they could scan documents directly to the boss's email because the lookup didnt return the name of the boss.  Going from 1000 to 3000 seemed like a reasonable thing but now we are re-evaluating.  Appreciate the quick response and links.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34149925
If it has been running for 4 years with no issues you are probably ok to leave it as is but generally it is a good idea to not change it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 34150382
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now