Solved

C# code to Hide toolbars in an excel document.

Posted on 2010-11-16
14
1,930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a C# Winforms program that opens an excel document with the code below.
It works great but what I can not figure out how to do, is to turn off ALL menu's and toolbars.

The excel version I am using right now is 2003... But I will be upgrading to 2010 in the near future.
Any ideas?
//top of source...

using Excel = Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel;



// Code inside a function...



// Get report and display it on the screen.

Excel.Application xlApp;

Excel.Workbook xlWorkBook;

Excel.Worksheet xlWorkSheet;

object misValue = System.Reflection.Missing.Value;

xlApp = new Excel.ApplicationClass();



xlWorkBook = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(strFileName, 0, true, 5, "", "", true,Excel.XlPlatform.xlWindows, "\t", false, false, 0, true, 1, 0);

xlWorkSheet = (Excel.Worksheet)xlWorkBook.Worksheets.get_Item(1);

xlApp.Visible = true;

xlApp.DisplayFullScreen = true;



 // Display the Document and then Sleep.

System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(timeToShowMilliseconds);



// Close the Excel report 

 xlWorkBook.Close(false, misValue, misValue);

xlApp.Quit();



releaseObject(xlWorkSheet);

releaseObject(xlWorkBook);

releaseObject(xlApp);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ScottParker
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34152740
xlApp.Windows(1).DisplayHeadings = false
Will kill the row and column headings.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34152743
Application.CommandBars("Worksheet Menu Bar").Enabled = False
Will kill the menu bar. Of course, setting either to true will put it back on.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34152746
Ach, xlApp.CommandBars of course.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34152766
xlsApp.Windows(1).DisplayGridlines = False for the gridlines if you want them gone.

Did I get them all?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34154443
You could use xlApp.DisplayFullScreen = True

For 2010, manipulating commandbars won't work - you'll need to either alter the XML of the workbook to remove the ribbon, or use:

xlApp.ExecuteExcel4Macro "Show.ToolBar(""Ribbon"",False)"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ScottParker
ID: 34154480
Sometimes I have toolbars that I dont know the name of show up..
Like there is a chart toolbar, and sometimes a refresh data toolbar, and sometimes a random toolbar that some other software has installed.

Correct me if I am wrong, but wouldn't I need to know the names of all of them if I used the
xlApp.CommandBars("Worksheet Menu Bar").Enabled = False; code?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ScottParker
ID: 34154493
When I do use the
xlApp.CommandBars("Worksheet Menu Bar").Enabled = False;
code,
I get an error...
Non-invocable member 'Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel._Application.CommandBars' cannot be used like a method.

and if I change it to...
xlApp.CommandBars["Worksheet Menu Bar"].Enabled = False;
Cannot apply indexing with [] to expression of type 'Microsoft.Office.Core.CommandBars'
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34157212
You could try
For Each cmdBar in xlApp.CommandBars
  cmdBar.Enabled = false
Next
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ScottParker
ID: 34157962
no. that does not work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34158060
Oh yeah. Sorry about the (). More people use VB here so I forgot we were in C#.
You can use the index.
Application.CommandBars[1] is the menu bar
(or perhaps it's CommandBars[0] I don't have my C# compiler to test it).
I attached a list of the numbers and names of all of them that I have. (You might have to subtract 1 since I used VBA and it's 1 indexed)

Does application.commandbars.count work? I expect it would. You could do a for loop through all 117 or so of them and just turn them all off.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34158067
Upload failed. Here it is again.
CommandBars.xls
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34158099
Something like
for(int i = 0; i < Application.CommandBars.Count; ++i)

  Application.CommandBars[i].Enabled = false

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ScottParker
ID: 34187467
Tommy,

I tried that and I get error message..
Cannot apply indexing with [] to an expression type 'Microsoft.Office.Core.CommandBars'
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 34190123
Hmm, now that I can test it I have no trouble at all running those lines.

Maybe you need to add a using directive. The Command Bars type is in Office.Core not Office.Interop.Excel
I used
using Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel;
using Microsoft.Office.Core;

Open in new window

But Core seems to be missing from yours. Try adding it and I bet it'll work. Again, mine turns all the command bars off.
0