Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office Excel 2003 and Excel 2007 on same computer

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running Excel 2007 and 2003 on the same computer how do I set it to always start with Excel 2003 as the default instead of 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Joncarl
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 34149227
Right click on the file's you want to open and select "start with" and select 2003 and place a tick in the box to use this program always for this type of file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joncarl
ID: 34149273
I point to the correct location but it still trys to open with 2007
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149424
Here are the steps - try this


1. Select any excel file and right click on it.
2. Select on Properties
3. Look for the option where it says - Open With.
4. Click on the Change button next to it.
5. In the next pop-up window, select Excel 2003 from the list.
6. Make sure to check off the "Always use...." textbox.
7. Click OK.

Try opening any excel files now and see what happens
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34428845
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0