Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Reset

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Looking for a interface to apply for users to be able to reset their password for our company. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ITimaging
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34149202
If you press Ctrl+alt+del you get the option to change the password, what exactly are you looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:profjohan11
ID: 34149221
Hi,

What type of password are you talking about active directory for microsoft environment?

a web based password?

Please give us more information.

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITimaging
ID: 34149272
I know how to change my password. I am talking about a portal for users to change their password.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mooodiecr
ID: 34149399
Is this a password change, as in they remember their old password, or a password reset, as in they can't remember their password?

Password Change can be setup a number of different ways using some ASP code or even some HTML and java or by the IISADMPWD

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=907271
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=9649

I am not sure about strictly resetting a password automagically if the user doesn't know it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34149403
There are several out there. One is myPassword from namescape.

http://www.namescape.com/Products/myPassword.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34149997
This product from ManageEngine has a free version limited to 50 domain users:
http://www.manageengine.com/products/self-service-password/download-free.html
0