Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC boots to black screen.  I can see the post messages and select safemode but still only get black screen.

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This computer was up and running.  It servers as a file server.  2 users were complaining that they could not access the shared folder.  I logged on to the pc, right clicked on my computer, selected manage.  When I selected shared folders and then clicked on shares, i received a message that I could not access it because the service server was not running.

I started the service and all was fine.  I then rebooted the pc so that i could make sure the service would start on it's own, and now we get a blank screen after the posts run.  

I started the dell hdw diagnostics.  It gets through the first stage.  Then it will ask if i want to continue with the tests, if I slect yes or no it freezes.   If I try to boot to the utility partition, the screen goes blank again.

I was able to boot to the windows cd, and run chkdsk /r.  It finished but it still will not boot.

The PC has 2 memory cards, i tried removing each one and booting but received the same results.

I can slect f8 and select boot to safemode, but again i only get a blank screen.

I don't think windows is loading at all.  While in the blank screen, if I take Ctrl Alt Delete, the PC will reboot immediately.  

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rrincones
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wyoung2100
ID: 34149518
Your issue to either a driver, application or hardware. You have eliminated memory but not video memory. Event viewer will give a good idea what is hanging. In the meantime I would eliminate software by going to start , run then typing msconfig. uncheck everything that automatically starts up see if it boots. If it does the the culprit is software. I advise you that the only program that needs to start at boot is Anti Virus and Anti Spyware. If this fails then I would change your video card. Servers really dont need much of one sone a scavanged known good one should work fine.  Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34149549
Well if it is out of commission you could always hook the harddrive to another PC and run Malwarebyes against it to look for virus/rootkits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 34149671
Wyoung2100: pc doesn't boot at all.  not even in safemode. it will only show the post messages then we get a blank screen.

BCipollone:  gonna do that now.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34153188
Are you able to get to BIOS?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rrincones
rrincones earned 0 total points
ID: 34154616
Okay, it was a virus.  I removed the hard drive and scanned it with my laptop using malwarebytes. The scan resulted in 12 infected items. 9 of which were rootkits.  After the scan i put the hard drive back into the desktop and booted to the OS Cd. I then used recovery console to run fixmbr.  After that windows loaded.  I then scanned it again with Mcafee, which was already loaded on the desktop.  It found some more infected files.  I am going to use combofix.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34158698
Good Idea, That was my next recommendation... Glad you got it working ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34158754
Don't forget to clean out the system restores also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrincones
ID: 34228625
As BCipollone suggested, I removed the hard drive and scanned it with another system.  I used a data transfer kit to connect it to my laptop.  I then used fixboot and fixmbr to fix the boot problem.
0