[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

URL Variable with AS3

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I wanted to see if I could get some help figuring out how this is done?

The site I am referencing is http://www.celestineagency.com/#p=

If you click on the links once inside it seems like it is passing a variable to the flash.

So if I type http://www.celestineagency.com/#p=section/make-up then it brings me to a part of the flash that is make-up. How is this done? Is it calling up seperate swfs or just moving to other scenes in the flash? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:makdune
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151887
It is called div linking and is good for SEO friendly flash applications.
It is just a single swf.

Read more here.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ayanaculis
ID: 34156955
Actually it's called DEEP linking :)

You might want to look at this too : http://www.asual.com/swfaddress/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:makdune
ID: 34157066
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34161134
Sorry Avanaculis, its a mis spelt one from my part.
Thanks for pointing it out.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com 

0