Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share files on Win7 Home Premium in mixed Workgroup

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Small network - introduced 6 new Win7 Home Premium machines.
Now can't access files on the new machines.
One important machine unchanged is a Windows Server system.
No domain I believe.

How to share files on this network reliably without post-config fuss?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_3mp3ror_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34149560
Do you have network discovery turned on and a password for each user set for the accounts on each PC ?
 Advanced sharingHere is my setup for my home network. I have both accounts for two pc's. I just go into network and PC_NAME where it will show me the shares for that PC
 share drive
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volcer35
ID: 34150002
turn off the need password to connect to folders if there is not need for security jsut make them part of the same group if there is no domain and allo shared access to everyone permissions on the windows 7 machine or on the windows server
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 34155368
This is what we ended up doing - setting username/password.

Originally I'd turned off the need for passwords on the Win7 systems but was not able to confirm if this worked or not (as there were 3 people working on the same systems all at the same time dealing with this issue!!)  Arrrgggghhhh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volcer35
ID: 34155614
bummer nothing
0