Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to copy files from one sharepoint site to another without losing the version info

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to copy files from one sharepoint site to another without losing the version info
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34149609
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34149833
that article is for wss 2.0, and it will change the metadata.  here are more recent instructions for that method:
http://www.sharepointoverflow.com/questions/1278/how-can-you-move-a-document-with-its-version-history-to-a-new-library

or...
here is a doc exporter tool that works with wss 3.0, MOSS 2007 and sharepoint 2010.
http://blog.dreamdevil.com/index.php/2007/03/13/sharepoint_2003_database_exporter/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janicet123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34149938
There are couple of tools that do this - Tzunami is great, but very expensive. The Syntergy Cut and Paste web part integrates with your library in the toolbar, so the user gets a great experience. The cut and paste cuts all the versions and history as well. It is reletively inexpensive, at about 2500 a WFE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boogieman01
ID: 34251082
Thanks
0