Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying Crystal Reports (2008)

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm starting with Crystal Reports 2008 and I'm a bit stuck with what I should do with reports after they're done...
I used to work with SS Reporting Services and there we'd have a web-server, we'd deploy reports to there.
What happens for Crystal Reports? I need users on the intranet be able to see them. How do we setup a web (or some other hosting) server for Crystal and how do I deploy them there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Yurich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 400 total points
ID: 34149928
it's similar in CR...
except you need to have a Crystal Reports Server running... and you deploy your reports there.


http://kenhamady.com/cru/archives/995
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 34150174
Thank you,

A bit more details please. The article lists common servers for CR with short desriptions.
I'm interested in the official version for now - Crystal Report Server.
How do you deploy exactly? There is no option/function in the CR 2008 designer (or whatever it's called).



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34150479
do you have Crystal Server installed somewhere on your network?

if so, are you able to log into the management interface, CMC (central management console)?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 34150563
No, we don't have anything yet installed. So, the deployment is done on the server side, not from the designer (for RS it can be done from either and more common to do it from VS).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 1600 total points
ID: 34150676
Hi Yurich,

Once server is installed, you will have the option to Save an RPT file from the designer tool directly to the Enterprise server. However you must complete publication of the RPT inside the server tool - you log in, store the password, set up parameters the way you want to, etc.

Once you buy CRS2008, you also have access to Administrative Tools (it is a separate install on the disc). One is called Publishing Wizard. This one is kind of cool because you can publish reports in bulk, saving passwords, setting default parameters, etc. as part of a wizard.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 34158447
Thank you
0