Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

digit gmt+ date

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get date in this format

16.11.2010
13:53:40 GMT+01:00

want
2010-11-16
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149537
echo date("Y-m-d",strtotime("16.11.2010 13:53:40 GMT+01:00")) ;
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149550
Same answer as the other:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

date('Y-m-d') will format it correctly.  Not sure if strtotime() can handle that - you can test the strings on my web site here:
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_strtotime.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34149563
It tests OK with strtotime()
16.11.2010 13:53:40 GMT+01:00 WORKS WITH strtotime()
THE INTEGER TIMESTAMP VALUE IS 1,289,912,020
THE ISO8601 DATETIME STRING IS 2010-11-16T06:53:40-06:00
THE TEXTUAL DATE IS Tuesday 16th of November 2010 6:53:40 AM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34150011
$gmtp="16.11.2010 13:53:40 GMT+01:00";
echo date("Y-m-d",strtotime("$gmtp")) ;
0