Solved

How to stop the bots from Registering on my Joomla site

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been having so much trouble with Joomla and just getting a workable captcha device to work on the my site. www.reportsolutions.com We have not been able to get the thing turned off. In the meantime we have been trying to get the "bots" to leave us alone. Can anyone take a look at this and tell me what I can do to temporarily stop them. I could not find the right captcha device that would work.

I have struggled for more than a year to get a captcha device to work on our site. I am to the point I need a good Joomla developer to help us. I found one but he proved to be unreliable. Disappearing with a deposit. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormITSolutions earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Most of the joomla login and register scripts has a simple equation instead of capcha its liek

what is 3 + 6 answer 9 bots wont be able to read the maths bit and calculate it and then

this should stop them pretty quick, or add in a custom field which is a question like

Who is the current president of USA?

most people will know this even the euros hehe

Bots wont be coded to answer this

alot of the registration forms allow this

community builder and the likes



check out the joomla extensions for a registration form module

Storm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:norybdigital
norybdigital earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you want bots to stop spidering your site, add a file called robots.txt to root of your website.  The file will just contain the following

User-agent: *
Disallow: /
      

That should do the trick
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
M. Rashel Ahmed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
try JEZ captch. It worked great for me. Please see: http://www.winixweb.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=7&Itemid=4 .


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
thank you.
0