Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jquery dive hide-show problem

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I am new to jquery and is trying the following code

HTML
=====

<a class="toggle" href="#">Statement</a>
<div id="progressBar" >
    <p> Loading ... </p>
</div>    
<div id="taxStatement" >
    <p>Hi</p>
</div>

Javascript
=========
$(document).ready(function(){
    progressBar.hide();
    taxStatement.show();
   
}
);

But it is not hiding progressBar div and it supposed to show taxStatement div.

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 500 total points
ID: 34149691
You have to start out with style="display:none" hard-coded on the element you want to show/hide, otherwise it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149698
You need to use : $("#idOfTheControl").hide()
$(document).ready(function(){
    $("#progressBar").hide();
    $("#taxStatement").show(); // please note it is not hidden in your current page... should be <div id="taxStatement" style="display:none" >
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 34150013
Thanks but if I modify the ready function to

$(document).ready(function(){
    $("#progressBar").show();
    $("#taxStatement").hide();
    for(var i=0 ; i<1000; i++)
        {
            $("#taxStatement").html("<p>"+i+"</p>")
        }
           $("#progressBar").hide();
        $("#taxStatement").show();
}
);

it directly prints taxStatement div instead of first displaying progressBar div and then taxStatement div
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34150493
Replace all your code by :

setTimeout('$("#progressBar").show();$("#taxStatement").hide();', 3000);

Open in new window


Please wait three seconds
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mickey159
mickey159 earned 500 total points
ID: 34153002
To dojjol:
This is because the javascript engine is too fast that the for loop you created used less than a second to finish.So the progressBar don't even have the chance to load.

The code should be like this:
I changed the show() and hide() to fadeIn() and fadeOut() to have more visual effects.
Hope you don't mind.
Please don't change fadeIn() and fadeOut() with show()and hide() or it may not work.

Good luck!
$(document).ready(function(){
    $("#progressBar").show();
    $("#taxStatement").hide();
    for(var i=0 ; i<1000; i++)
        {
        $("#taxStatement").html("<p>"+i+"</p>")
        }
        $("#progressBar").delay(2000).fadeOut(500);
        $('#taxStatement').delay(2500).fadeIn(500);
}
);


//full code for testing
<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.4.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
    $("#progressBar").show();
    $("#taxStatement").hide();
    for(var i=0 ; i<1000; i++)
        {
        $("#taxStatement").html("<p>"+i+"</p>")
        }
        $("#progressBar").delay(2000).fadeOut(500);
        $('#taxStatement').delay(2500).fadeIn(500);
}
);
</script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="progressBar">
    <p> Loading ... </p>
</div>    
<div id="taxStatement">
    <p>Hi</p>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0