Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manually uninstalling SQL Server 2008 and any SQL Server remnants on a Windows 2008 Server

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I went here to the following link and found this to follow.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955404

I think as long as I follow the two steps I am okay. I wrote the following code to use.
1. CD %ProgramFiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Release
2. setup.exe /ACTION=uninstall /FEATURES=SQL,SQLEngine,Replication,FullText,AS,RS,IS,Tools,BC,BOL,BIDS,Conn,SSMS,ADV_SSMS,SDK /INSTANCENAME=MSSQLSERVER

My question is this.....? Looking at the image below. I assume I need to do the above commands having pointed to : INSTANCENAME=MSSQLSERVER
1. INSTANCENAME=80
2. INSTANCENAME=90
3. INSTANCENAME=100
4. INSTANCENAME=MSAS10.MSCRM
5. INSTANCENAME=MSAS10.SRSC_CRM
6. INSTANCENAME=MSAS10.SRSCCRM
7. INSTANCENAME=MSSQL10.SRSCCRM

Once I run those 7 times with all those Instance names changed for each database that would not install. Then I would think restart and then I can install a new version of SQL Server 2008.

When I do that it get the following Error. I thought I was following this by the book.......
TITLE: SQL Server Setup failure.
------------------------------
SQL Server Setup has encountered the following error:
Instance Name MSAS10.MSCRM for product Microsoft SQL Server doesn't exist. Specify a valid instance name.
Error code 0x84B40002.
------------------------------

I'm I following this correctly. The error makes me think no......obviously. I just do not see the error in what I am doing. Please advise thank you.
SQLListProgramFiles.jpg
SQLListProgramFilesDrillDownInto.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
advapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34151014
Having reviewed the article, it seems you ONLY need to set INSTANCENAME="MSSQLSERVER".  Are you familiar with named instances of SQL Server?  Unless you specifically gave it a name when you installed it (and most people don't) then you should only need to use the default value they specified.  Have you tried that and what was the result?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152663
In order to remove MSCRM instance, do the following:

1. Go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs
2. Click SQL Server 2008 and then choose Remove
3. Choose MSCRM instance which would remove all components of MSCRM instance.

Please do note that this would not remove the other instances of SQL Server in your machine.
If MSCRM is not listed, then it indicates that it is either a partial installation or incomplete uninstallation and you can remove MSAS10.MSCRM folder.
0