Solved

Outllook 2007 and exchange 2003 user lost 3 days of email, how to restore?

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have a user who can't find 3 days of emails. In inbox the entire days are just missing. What is the best way to restore these emails. She has a large mailbox store, i use Backup exec 12.5, the server is a windows 2003 R2. TIA for the help.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:wallis34
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jdtuck
ID: 34149874
Have you tried logging into OWA and restoring form deleted items?  Are you doing brick level backups in BE?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 34149887
Have you been backing up using the GRT (grandular - individual mail restore capabilities)?    Just run a restore and pick the last three days and run the job.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 250 total points
ID: 34149943
1) By default Exchnage Mailbox Deleted Item Retention is Set  to 15 Days

In this case the E-mails till 15 Days will remain this database

Use this following link to Use Outlook to recover deleted items
http://www.petri.co.il/using_outlook_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm

2) If the above steps does not recover the Deleted e-mails then you need to restore the Backup in Recovery Storage Group and Merge those 3 Days mails in to user's Mailbox using EXMERGE

Plan of Actions :
Restore a Mailbox Store to the Recovery Storage Group
Extract or Merge Mailbox Data from the Recovery Storage Group to the Regular Storage Group

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 250 total points
ID: 34149950
Did you check to see if the user has the deleted the emails? Have you check to see if they have been Archived? Check to make sure that you have Retention turned on in Exchange for at least one month. This way if she did delete the emails you can definitely restore them. Make sure restore deleted items is available. You may need to activate this through the registry. Go to the following registry, Go to Start > Run > and type regedit and click ok > and then locate the following subkey > HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Clients\Options > on the edit menu point to New DWORD Value. Type DumpsterAlwaysOn, and then press enter. Double click DumpsterAlwaysOn and type 1 for the Value Data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 34155035
I could not find the missing emails either in deleted items or archived items. JBond2010, I will set that registry key on the client machine.

Seeing how i am using GRT, i can restore just those emails? How do i do that? Is it just as simple as restoring any other data type?

I will split up the points here when i get this resolved, thanks for yours input!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34155370
Yes, you can restore just those emails. From the user's outlook. Tool > Recover Deleted Items! I am guessing that you have Retention on your Exchange Server for deleted items and mailboxes? The default Retention Period is 30 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 34156157
there is nothing in the deleted items to restore. I am waiting for the backup to tape to complete. the retention for deleted items on server was set to 7 days i increased that to 14 days. I will try to restore the missing days of email if i can from the tape. I gather I can restore on the fly? If i can find emails from the days in question i can restore them back into the users store with no issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 34159358
well, i do not know where these emails went. with retension of deleted items set to 7 days they should have been in last nights backup, but they were not. She must have approx. 30 emails a day from all other days except the 3 that are missing, very strange. I even looked thru all the other floders in the users store. its like they disappeared. This is the 2nd time this has happened, the first instance i chalked up to user error but now i think there is something amiss. Any thoughts as to what may cause this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wallis34
ID: 34257729
Thanks for the help.
0