Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View Facebook page without account

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How is it possible to view this JAMAR Associates Page:

http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#!/pages/JAMAR-Associates/113060104309

without a Facebook account. I do have an account, but am testing for a PC that has no knowledge of a Facebook account.

I can logon to http://www.facebook.com/pages/ , without an account - listing many pages, but JAMAR-Associates is not listed

However, PHCARTS Group - works w/o account  http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=57043373795&ref=ts

What is the URL syntax difference that is important - or maybe groups OK, but not pages?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149910
I beileve they would have to make that facebook page public or open to all.

Rob
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149922
Every time I click on a facebook link (usually not seeing it is going there) I get a request to login.  When I bypass that, then I don't get to see the specific page the link linked to.  So as far as I can tell, facebook is a user-only exclusive club.  They probably let you get to enough trendy group hot topics to try to lure you into signing up.  But as for specific pages, I have received nothing but blockades -- so I just blow it off.

The long and short is that unless you have an account, you can't get to specific pages or people, only general teasers.  It is basically the same way Twitter works -- no account -- no can see, tough luck!  The way to test access is to INVITE someone to your page (even another computer) -- if an invitation gets you to see the inviting person's page, then you can get in, and this may be what you have to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 34165338
So be it - no account - no see!
0