Solved

If I have removed everything from the Add Remove Program list relating to SQL Server 2008 and 2005.....

Posted on 2010-11-16
17
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
....can I delete safely the Microsoft SQL Server folder containing the subfolders 80, 90, 100?
How can I remove any registry keys or does this matter. I have tried removing the files for days and finally it let me but the folder is still here.

It is a Windows 2008 Server Standard
SQLServer2008WhatsLeft.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 250 total points
ID: 34150014
I recommend using a free application called Revo Uninstaller (http://www.revouninstaller.com/). It has advanced uninstallation features that not only perform the standard uninstall function, but search for all related registry keys AND files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34150152
Looks good but does it work with Windows Server 2008? Very reasonably priced. Do you happen to know where they are out of. I am kind of particular as to where I buy things from. I am a firm believer that there is a growing amount of industrial espionage. It always concerns me when a website does not disclose its location or whereabouts. It is as if they do not want to let you know who and where this was made.

I am an American and not overly proud of it but I like to be smart when our systems have been breached by foreign companies determined to hurt our economic growth. Watch 60 Minutes. It is happening.

Otherwise it looks good if it does what it says on a Server which it does not.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 250 total points
ID: 34150243
They have a free version that I use on a regular basis (on server O/Ses as well without any issues).

Doesn't look like they're US based though... Below I have provided their registrar information. Looks like they're based in Bulgaria


Registrar: FastDomain Inc.
Provider Name....: BlueHost.Com
Provider Whois...: whois.bluehost.com
Provider Homepage: http://www.bluehost.com/

Domain Name: REVOUNINSTALLER.COM

   Created on..............: 2007-04-28 07:57:11 GMT
   Expires on..............: 2013-05-30 04:56:53 GMT
   Last modified on........: 2009-12-03 21:36:49 GMT

Registrant Info: (FAST-13215848)
   VS Revo Group
   Vladimir Miroslavov
   Rodopi St. 11
   Varna,  9000
   Bulgaria
   Phone: +359.52621894
   Fax..:
   Email: *****@revouninstaller.com
   Last modified: 2008-08-08 16:24:32 GMT

Administrative Info: (FAST-13215848)
   VS Revo Group
   Vladimir Miroslavov
   Rodopi St. 11
   Varna,  9000
   Bulgaria
   Phone: +359.52621894
   Fax..:
   Email: *****@revouninstaller.com
   Last modified: 2008-08-08 16:24:32 GMT

Technical Info: (FAST-12785240)
   Attn: revouninstaller.com 1,500 GB Space and 15,000 Monthly Bandwidth.
   BlueHost.Com INC
   1958 South 950 East
   ** FREE DOMAIN REGISTRATION **
   Hosting plans starting at ONLY $6.95 per month -
   Provo, Utah 84604
   United States
   Phone: +1.8017659400
   Fax..: +1.8017651992
   Email: *****@bluehost.com
   Last modified: 2010-09-13 15:22:54 GMT

Status: Locked

Domain servers in listed order:

   NS.RACKSPACE.COM
   NS2.RACKSPACE.COM
   =-=-=-=
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34150360
Cool thanks for the information. I just have to be careful. I know bluehost.com They are our hosting provider.

I am wondering as I have had a devil of a time getting SQL Server 2005 & 2008 removed from the server. It did not remove fully. I have stuff everywhere even though the Add Remove Programs is clean. Do you know if it will scape out the mess that is left or only fully installed programs still in the Add Remove Programs Area.

Oh and thank you very very much.
SQLServer2008WhatsLeft.jpg
SQLInstalledUnderAppdata.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 250 total points
ID: 34150417
I believe it can be used to scrape clean, but I think primarily it's used to remove programs currently in Add remove programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34150928
It seems to have found everything. I am trying to completely remove all Microsoft SQL Server 2005 & 2008 and reinstall later. See Image below:
If I select all will that remove just the Microsoft SQL Server or will that remove HKLM and portions of things that may need to stay on Windows Server 2008. I am not holding you responsible I am. I was just wondering if you have had any complications from doing something like this. I am in unchartered territory here. It looks potentially safe here. But when it says select all it looks like it is wiping out the whole registry not just the MS SQL Server stuff. Any thoughts on the image below?

Do you think it is safe to select all. Or by doing that do I delete too much? My reason for asking if you know is if I do not remove enough. I may still have install problems due to stuff being stuck on here.
FoundLeftOverRegistryItems.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macentrap
macentrap earned 250 total points
ID: 34150957
By default if you use add remove programs, it does not remove the database files. These are to be done manually.

In case if you still see any trace, SQL server component then you can use 'Windows installer cleanup utility'

http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Windows-Installer-Cleanup-Utility/3000-18512_4-15905.html

for registry settings there is no harm in leaving them if you don't want to install again  and if all instances are removed through add remove programs.
The add remove programs does not delete the registry entries, of the directories that are created

These are the support docs of microsoft for Registry  just for knowledge base:

2000 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290991
2005 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909967
2008 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955499
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34151095
macentrap:

I just tried to install your utility. The error came back this was a Windows 95 or 98 utility and it would not run on Windows NT or Server. Did you grab the wrong link...?

is there one for Windows 2008 Server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 34151149
Apologies! It might be wrong link then... I just used couple of weeks ago on WIn 2003 Enterprise!!
Dont knw where I downloaded from...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macentrap
macentrap earned 250 total points
ID: 34151202
well just found out
"Microsoft has removed the MSICUU download from their web site. Knowledge base article 290301 has been updated with the following notice:

This article previously contained a link to the Windows Installer Cleanup utility (MSICUU2.exe). If you were directed to this article to solve a problem installing a product other than Microsoft Office, please contact your software manufacturer for installation support on the product.

While the Windows Installer Cleanup utility resolved some installation problems, it sometimes damaged other components installed on the computer. Because of this, the tool has been removed from the Microsoft Download Center. The Fix it Solutions in this article provide the ability to fully remove Office 2003, 2007 and 2010 suites without damaging other Windows components.

Instead of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility the knowledge base article now includes "Fix It" tools in the form of msi packages to safely remove broken installations of Office 2003, 2007 and 2010. Since the Fix It tools are packaged as msi files, this won't help in situations where you can't run any msi setup.

MSICUU could also be used to clean the Windows Installer cache from msi files that were no longer needed because the software had already been uninstalled. This could be useful in low disk space situations. I don't know if the mentioned problems also apply to this use of the tool."


http://msmvps.com/blogs/installsite/archive/2010/06/28/microsoft-s-windows-installer-cleanup-utility-no-longer-available.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macentrap
macentrap earned 250 total points
ID: 34151217
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34152183
Are you aware I am not trying to cleanup Office 2003 or 2007. I am trying to remove SQL Server 2008.?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 34152206
yes, it is used for incomplete removal of software from add remove programs

I have used this myself in removing the 3 instances of sql 2000, 2005 & 2008 as I still had xml trace left which was not removed through add remove programs.

its use is not limited only to MS office,  MSICUU could also be used to clean the Windows Installer cache from msi files that were no longer needed because the software had already been uninstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34152231
I understand my misunderstanding thank you very much.. Downloading now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 34152232
you might not even be required to use it if comes up with no trace of any SQL components and there has been clean uninstall

if you just interested with removing of registry you can refer to :

2000 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290991
2005 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909967
2008 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955499
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34152244
you'll be good to select all on that one, it only deletes the keys related to the program. There is always a chance while editing the registry that it could cause the computer to malfunction, but in my experience in using this program, I've never encountered an error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34164166
That seems to have cleaned it up nicely. Thank you.
0