Solved

.NET 4.0 urlencode in a class library

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I a currently writing a .NET port of some classes originally written in PHP and I need to encode some strings to be safe for use in a URL. The catch is that I am writing this in a class library so I do not have access to system.web.httputility. Everything I have seen online is based around web applications that have access to such features. What I need is a url encoding functions that will function in a class library. Does .NET have such a feature?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel-B
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34150217
You could always just add a reference to System.Web to your library.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 34150226
I do have a reference to system.web, I still dont have access to httputility
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34150232
One option is to reference the System.Web and then use the urlencode method

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/csharpgeneral/thread/12fcaefa-75a9-4fc5-bf06-d5c19322b7b9

The other option is this

http://www.west-wind.com/weblog/posts/617930.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34150247
If you have a reference to System.Web, then HttpUtility is there.  How are you trying to access it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 34150294
I've tried System.Web.HttpUtility and HttpUtility. Intellisense has no knowledge of it of any kind.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34150368
That's odd. If you have added a reference to the assembly then it should be recognising it, even if it is a class library.

Are you getting any intellisense response when you access System.Web at all?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 34150408
Yes, I get:
aspNetHostingPermission
aspNetHostingPermissionAttribute
aspNetHostingPermissionLevel
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34150435
In that case you can't have added a reference to the System.Web assembly. The three items you mention are part of the System.Web namespace, but aren't part of the System.Web assembly itself.

Right-click your project, choose Add Reference, then on the .Net tab scroll down to System.Web, select it then click OK. You should then get access to System.Web.HttpUtility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Daniel-B
ID: 34150461
Works perfect, thanks.
0