Solved

T1, Cisco Wic, and sonicwall firewalls

Posted on 2010-11-16
12
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts, I'm trying to replace a cisco 2621 router with a sonicwall tz210 firewall.  My internet connections connect thru the Cisco 2621 which has a wic card.  Can remove the connected cable from the cisco wic and connect it to the sonicwall wan port and make it work placing in the correct ISP settings.  The cisco router controls the internet and some ip phones in the office.  Whats the best way to make this work.  I have these setting given from my isp and the company who set up the voip system.

Default Gateway: 216.0.17.1

IP Addresses: 216.0.17.2 - 216.0.17.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

Primary DNS Server: 65.107.1.196

Secondary DNS Server: 65.107.7.196

This is the ip address I get when I ask in google what is my ip address ..216.0.31.6

Firewall parameters:

IP Addresses
206.165.148.40
208.65.92.100
208.65.92.102

SCCP – Skinny
Port 69 UDP
Port TCP 2000, 2001 and 2002
Port UDP 22026 to 62025

MGCP
Port 69 UDP
Port 2427 UDP
Port 2428 TCP
Port UDP 22026 to 62025

SIP
Port 69 UDP
Port 5060 and 5061 UDP
Port UDP 22026 to 62025

RTP
Port 5004 UDP
Port UDP 22026 to 62025

0
Comment
Question by:bbrunet
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cstosgale earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Almost certainly not. It is very unlikely your sonicwall has an ISDN T1 interface. Usually firewalls have ethernet connectivity only. You could put the sonicwall behind the router, but you would need to change the config of the router, such as make the isdn/serial interface unnumbered to the ethernet interface.

Alternatively, upgrade your internet connection to a service that provides you with ethernet connectivity.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
CSTosgale is correct.  However, I did read an article about Sonicwall planning to make a unit with a built in T1 wic.  I will try to locate that article and post it here
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
Comment Utility
The tech I spoke to said that what he thinks should happen is create two networks on the cisco router.  What do you think is the best way this is handled.  I want to be able to create vpn connections on the sonicwall, I've done it before but never this way.  Not sure how it should work.  As it has taken this companies techs over 16 hours of phone time with them to finally give me this answer, i don't trust their technical abilites.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
What is the current WAN IP of your sonicwall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
Comment Utility
The sonicwall is not currently connected.  But the WAN ip of the cisco router is 216.0.31.6.  But from what they are telling me I would have to make my sonicwall ip within the range of 216.0.17.2 - 216.0.17.6
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
can you put the cisco in bridge mode and give the sonicwall a public ip on the wan interface?  i'm not familiar with cisco or the model of cisco you have specifically. i am familiar with the sonicwall, though.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes the 2600 series should work fine.  Is the router yours or the ISP ?  You can likely do an IP Unnumbered command assigning one of your 5 IPs to the ethernet interface, then another IP to the sonicwall.    Here is a link to the Cisco commands  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e8d.shtml

If you try to do a bridge double check with your ISP that they would support it

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
Just by chance.. i just saw an article flash by on this on the main router page  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/A_2864-Bridging-Cisco-Router-Interfaces.html  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
ah, when cisco and sonicwall minds come together!  nice info getzjd!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
Only problem is that I am very rusty on Cisco.  EWe have had managed MPLS circuits now for 3 years and I do not get to do anything with Cisco anymore.  I got back on here to keep myself sharp and learn from others.   I think everything I posted above should be accurate and work, but I wouldn't bet the farm on it!

Bbrunet, please post your findings when you get a chance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
Comment Utility
cstosgale and getzjd, I believe you have given me the correct answers.  Some time this week a tech from the company that owns the router will come in, I will be on site with him to test the settings.  I will post what was done to make it work and give out the points.  Thank you for all your help and all of those who participated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrunet
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your help and support.  I was able to finish the job last night.  The techs for the cisco router had no idea the setup that they had.  I was able to leave the cisco router in place and connect the sonicwall the lan of the cisco router, then to the lan port on my sonicwall, then the Wan of my sonicwall to a regular switch.  After inputting the correct setting in the firewall I was able to set it up and vpn in.  The point was to remove the cisco switch and have the sonicwall do it all, but as cstosgale said it does not have a WIC card.  Getzjd also has the correct answer as config for the cisco is setup as he stated.  Thanks a lot guys.
0