[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a FREE Registry  Cleaning tool that will go in and remove unwanted or uninstalled applications like SQL Server 2008 or 2005?

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a FREE or reasonably priced Registry Cleaning tool for Windows 2008 Server Standard that will clean out SQL Server 2008? Even a trail version would be good for a one time clean out. Please advise if you are able. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 400 total points
ID: 34150111
im unsure if this does what you want, but it has registry cleaning tool in it

CCleaner
http://www.piriform.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 34150523
These are uninstallers, not necessarily registry cleaners.  Perhaps not what you want.

Revo Uninstaller http://www.revouninstaller.com/

There is a free and paid version.

Microsoft's advice with bad uninstallations http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 34150633
http://www.wisecleaner.com/products.html
    * Wise Registry Cleaner Pro
    * Wise Registry Cleaner Free
    * Wise Disk Cleaner Pro
    * Wise Disk Cleaner Free

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 34152489
This was usually the highest rated reg cleaners, with the fewest amount of false hits......

jv16 PowerTools 2010
http://www.macecraft.com/

60 day free trial.

USE WITH CAUTION though... I personally do not recommend nor use reg cleaners. It only takes one mistake of a scanner to cripple a machine.....

Make sure you have a good backup, especially if this is a production server.....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34153589
I use CCleaner and WiseRegistryCleaner... but iI would recommend to check other tools
Argente Registry Cleaner, Auslogics Registry Cleaner, Eusing Free Registry Defrag, Free Windows Registry Cleaner, Registry Clean Expert, Baku, Registry System Wizard, RegSeeker, Defraggler, TweakNow, and IoBit

again ass said by john, playing with the registry UNCAREFULLY while not knowing what you are doing is fatal, so  backup the registry.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 400 total points
ID: 34155040

I would say CCleaner is good, it's even recommended by Paul Nielsen, A SQL server MVP
http://www.sqlserverbible.com/resources.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34164133
Those worked. I tried a different one on 5 machines. They all seem to do a good job and they all seem to get the junk off of a machine. This is great thank you.
0