Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rsyslog

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I'm looking at rsyslog and have got our Cisco ASA firewall logging to it. We are using a dhcp server, so need the ip addresses in the event logs converted the the clients ip address. Is there a way I can edit the rsyslog.conf to do dns lookups on the message field? I'm using a Mysql fb
0
Comment
Question by:COMPSUPP
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 34162684
Hello COMPSUPP,
    Your request cant be answered in the zones you listed your question in. Rather choose zones about scripting and database, post the sample logs and database tables so programmers can advice.

Ask for changing your question's zones

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
expert_tanmay earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170965
Hi COMPSUPP,
I am trying to understand what you are looking for. Is it that you want a reverse dns i.e. convert from IP addresses to their host names.
Do you use MS windows active directory? If you are using the DNS of ADS then you can query the host names of the IP addresses in your log.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COMPSUPP
ID: 34310395
-
0