Solved

Exporting AD Contacts with Powershell

Posted on 2010-11-16
9
6,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I'm currently trying to migrate our company's 1000+ mail contacts from Exchange into a contacts list in Sharepoint.

I need specific data from Active Directory for each contact which goes beyond what the Get-MailContact cmdlet can do.  I need info like Company, phone number...etc...

I downloaded Quest's tools, but it seems like their cmdlets are only for users, not contacts.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jamorlando
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 167 total points
ID: 34150223
try this with quest, you can add other attributes as needed.

get-qadobject -type contact | select Name, PrimarySMTPAddress | export-csv contacts.csv
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 166 total points
ID: 34150678
Another method of doing this would to use the CSVDE command. I have done this in the past using the command below.

csvde.exe -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(mail=*))" -l "objectClass, displayName,givenName,sn,DN,mail,mailnickname,mobile,telephoneNumber,facsimileTelephoneNumber,title," -f "c:\export.csv"

There are alot of attributes we wanted returned but you can use as many or few as you like.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 167 total points
ID: 34154500
you don't need quest tools just use the get-contact cmdlet instead the get-mailcontact you will find all the missing attributes you are looking for


for a full list of attributes get-contact 'contact name' | fl

get-contact -resultsize unlimited | select-object name,Phone,company | export-csv contacts.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 34154979
@KenMcF, thanks, I will try to tweak this to my needs

@xxdcmast, wow, never heard of the csvde.exe command, but that's pretty sweet that you can do this kind of thing from the command prompt instead of powershell.  If I can't get Ken's solution to work I'll check this out.

@Akhater, I see company, and phone, but what about an attribute like "Address" which is stored in AD?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34154998
you mean StreetAddress?

get-contact -resultsize unlimited | select-object name,Phone,company,streetaddress

again try with on one conact get-contact contactname | fl  and you will be able to find all properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 34155013
Actually Ken, when I run
Get-QADObject -type contact -Identity bjones | fl

I don't see an attribute for address either.  Is there a way to do this from quest?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34155041
here are the address attributes in get-contact


StreetAddress
PostOfficeBox
City
StateOrProvince
PostalCode
CountryOrRegion
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34155042
Try it with -includedproperties *

Get-QADObject -type contact -Identity bjones -includedproperties * | fl *
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamorlando
ID: 34155269
Thanks ... I got this figured out.  I'm going to give you guys all credit, cause all 3 of you were very helpful.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Microsoft Windows Server Update Service (WSUS) is free for everyone, but it lacks of some desirable features like send an e-mail to the administrator with the status of all computers on the WSUS server. This article is based on my PowerShell script …
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now