Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pass through Query

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
If I run a query (let's call it "Accounts") against a pass-through query and I have already executed the pass-through previously, does the pass through get executed again every time  I run "Accounts"?
0
Comment
Question by:chaffee007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34150286
I believe so but I haven't actually tested it.  I would not think the return recordset would be cached.
In most situations I'd think we'd want the pass-through query to execute every time to capture any recent changes.

OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaffee007
ID: 34150312
Yes I need to Just snapshot the data.  Otherwise I need to create another Make Table Query to create my shadow table.  I would give you the points if you can confirm it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34150579
This is something you can test easily yourself.  Run a pass-through query on a table.  Edit a record in the table.  Run the pass-through query again.

If you want a snapshot of the dataset returned by the pass-through query then you should use a temp table.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34157986
Yes, a passthrough query retrieves fresh data from the server every time it runs.
0