Solved

Need help installing OS

Posted on 2010-11-16
30
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A computer at my work was brought in by a co-worked for keeps. It's running a Pentium D and has 2 gigs of ram so i figured it would be a good addition to the lineup we already have.

My problem is I cant get past OS installation.
For Windows XP, a crash and reboot happens on "Setup is starting Windows" portion of the first installation (right after drivers finish loading).
This stands despite trying 3 different Windows CD's (3 different sources too)

As for Ubuntu (10.04 or 10.10, not sure), setup freezes on 51% installation (for both attempts).

I've had no problem leaving OS overnight for Ubuntu off LIVE CD. or running Kaspersky LIVE CD

I don't know much of history of this PC, it might have a faulty hardware portion.

Ideally I'd like to run Windows XP SP3.

0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 15
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
SOunds like a hardware issue.

I would d a RAM test first and then MB diagnostics.

A good free tool is UBCD

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility

 UBCD Free with Disk tests and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
I have ran memtest 86+ overnight, finished with no errors.
Also UBCD4WIN would crash on boot. same for BartPE standalone (no plugins) off a CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
MB Diagnostics might be closer to home. Is there a nix tool for such that maybe has a GUI?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Test the hard disk with manufacturer's utils.  They may be on the UBCD4Win, if not try the UBCD as suggested by sysexpert.

Unplug hard drive cables and reseat in case one of these is not connected correctly.

Try another CD drive in case it has trouble reading the entire disk.  (It seems to read disks with a small amount of content OK. )

In BIOS consider changing IDE settings to either Legacy or IDE in case this is a SATA drive installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
if this is SATA changed to legacy or IDE? not the other way?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Assuming you have a SATA drive then:

If it is SATA change to either Legacy or IDE (may be other options as well.  Just get it out of SATA).
If it is either Legacy or IDE change back to SATA

The system will work either way but in Legacy or IDE will be more compatible.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Could easily be a flaky CD/DVD drive.  Swap it with a known-working drive and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
Give me a hand with SATA/IDEA deal will ya:


BIOS:

ITE8211F Controller
Set -  Enabled
Options: Enabled/Disabled

INFO: If select IDE mode, the system will not support RAID mode


movin on..


SILICON3132 Controller -
Set - SATA2
Options: SATA2/ RAID Mode / Disabled

INFO: If select SATA2 MODE, The System will not support RAID Mode


here's the IDE Conf..

IDE Configuration:
Conf SATA -
Set- Standard IDE
Options: Standard IDE/AHCI/RAID

onboard ide conf...


IDE Operate Mode
Set - Enhanced Mode
Options: Disabled/Compatible/Enhanced Mode

S-ATA -
Set - S-ATA
Supported on : S-ATA, P-ATA, S-ATA+P-ATA

What is actually connected to the mobo is a single IDE 80GB HD, only drive on that channel, also set as Master, also second IDE drive i have tried in this system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
OK

If you are using an IDE drive then there is no need to touch any of those settings.  Worth looking at if you were using SATA but you're not.

Check this is an 80 pin cable.  Where is the CD drive attached to?

Get hold of DBAN and wipe your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
Check this is an 80 pin cable.  Where is the CD drive attached to?

Dont understand what u asking. CD-ROM is attached to the mobo via IDE cable. only drive on that channel. cable is standard IDE ( 1 pin blocked).  This is 2nd cable I've tried. BIOS detects drive with no problems, no weird letters or anything.

This is the 3rd cd-rom ive tried. error happens at the same  time and place (setup is starting windows).

Also tried another Windows disc for all the above.

DBAN autonuked the hard drive. operating completed succsefully, Im still experiencing the same problem.

This time hard drive is a known working pull. Would be kinda odd if 2 different hard drives crashed on the same place. Ah yes I also have chkdsk /r this drive.

about to launch UBCD off boot...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  Dont understand what u asking. CD-ROM is attached to the mobo via IDE cable. only drive on that channel. cable is standard IDE ( 1 pin blocked).

Was checking to see if the CDROM and hard disk are on the same cable.  They aren't so if one of them was faulty it should not affect the other.  Some cables are 40 pins and some are 80.  Modern ones are all 80 for fast data transfer.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
UBCD tells me Extremely Broken BIOS on boot

I've tried another blank CD and reburned ISO for UBCD. same message on startup.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Interesting.

In the BIOS disable all SATA and RAID configurations.  Then try the UBCD again.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
SATA and RAID configuration disabled, I still get the same error with UBCD
also tried swapping hard drives as well as swapping cd-rom drives.

The error is kind long, the first sentence is extremely broken bios detected, last attempt with drive - EF
isolinux: DISK error 01, AX = 4258, drive EF

Boot failed: press a key to try.

Ive tried a different cable for cd-rom as well. and another thing ive tried disabling peripherals via bios (ethernet/sound/).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
what about this error more precisely blue screen of death

STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF78D2524,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
7B is a device driver error or hardware configuration.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103

I did Google the Extremely Broken Bios Error.  Seemed to be indicating RAID or SCSI problem with machine configuration.  Which is why I suggested disabling all SATA and RAID configurations.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Can you identify this motherboard and find out if there is a BIOS update for this machine?  That was the other possible solution I could find.

But strange that if IDE was the only devices available it goes and crashes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
i've reflashed bios to latest available  this afternoon.  im thinking now that maybe it's the controller bios or something of that nature, not pure motherboard bios. how about changing the bios battery? would that do any good? are mobos batteries interchangeable. is there more to it then swap?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
this mobo (p5w2d premium) should also have sata connectors. i might go fishing for  a sata drive tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Most motherboard batteries are a CR2032  3-volt lithium cell.  If it's more than 2 years old, or anything in question, I'll replace it.

Shut down.  Pull all power.  Pop out battery.  Hold down power button for 5-10 sec.
Put in new battery.  Reconnect power.  Turn on.

That flushes all the capacitors on the mobo, and should get rid of any BIOS configuration changes...goes back to factory default.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would also load the BIOS defaults and or the BIOS Defaults SAFE settings if available.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
ive replaced battery and set bios to defaults. windows xp crashes on the same screen. setup is starting windows.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Can you try this with one stick of RAM at a time?  If that doesn't work try the other.

If neither works can you borrow more RAM and try that.

I'm aware that you've used memtest but it isn't perfect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
3rd CD in and after flushing capacitors I was able to boot UBCD 5.0.3

"Shut down.  Pull all power.  Pop out battery.  Hold down power button for 5-10 sec.
Put in new battery.  Reconnect power.  Turn on.

That flushes all the capacitors on the mobo, and should get rid of any BIOS configuration changes...goes back to factory default."

I didnt hold power button for 5-10 sec first time. That was my bad. Also I've noticed that first UBCD 5.0.3 I had made wouldnt give the same error with extremely broken bios. Questions remains where it was the problem with the drive or the fact that it was burned on CD-R, not DVD-R or DVD+R like my other 2 copies (which boot just fine now). Im burning another copy of Windows XP on DVD+R (the same kind that UBCD booted off ) to give another try.

I've replaced all RAM with known working sticks and experienced crash at Setup is starting Windows.

As I'm burning XP I have the option of booting UBCD.
The question is what do I do next? I hae UBCD menu in front of me (BIOS/CPU/Peripherals, Grub4dos, etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
Also I've noticed that first UBCD 5.0.3 I had made *would give the same error with extremely broken bios
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217073

Lots of stuff to disable in the BIOS and retry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
What made a difference was plugging hard drive into primary IDE on mobo, not primary EIDE like before. This was hard drive was recognized by Windows XP build I had on a USB flash drive.  Ihave 30 minutes remaining in installation (Im on GUI portion/network setup currently). wish me luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
Comment Utility
i had hard drive connected to EIDE not IDE. solution was to install windows of a flash drive, once hard drive was detected, the rest was a breeze.
0