Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High Duty Document scanner with Laser Scanner, File Name & FTP?

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello every one. I’m looking for a High Duty Document scanner that will give me the ability to use a Hand Held laser scanner to read a barcode that will label the file name of the Scanned PDF. Then I want to use FTP to push the PDF to the server! Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:inrworx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tygrus2 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34151371
You will probably but separate software for a ADF document scanner. How many documents per hour/day, average pages per document ? Document management systems can use 1 folder, many folders, SQL database or custom database to store files/data. Do you really need FTP or can you setup a fileshare. FTP feature may require other software to copy just the new files at the end of the day. Do you need realtime access to and from server ?

I think OmniPage Professional allows you to read barcodes on the page.

Check http://www.oimaging.co.uk/ BarCode Reader module - Detects a barcode on the scanned page and assigns the barcode value to the PDF name.

Any barcode reader can input the value as if someone typed it in. Set the software to prompt for the filename. At the prompt, scan the barcode, OK/"Save as".

I did a quick search for "barcode document management".
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 34151793
I seems that you want to do two scanning operations

1. Scan a document to PDF

2. Scan a bar code that corresponds to the pdf file scanned in step 1


Then, you want to insert use the scanned barcode to name the document. Finally, you want to send the file to the server.

Right?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:inrworx
inrworx earned 0 total points
ID: 34198705
Thanks for the responses. I had Xerox sales team hook me up with a barcode scanner software with our existing MFP..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inrworx
ID: 34224633
Thanks for the help!
0