[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SWF file will not download

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to download a swf file from a website a client needs to move from their hosting as they have lost the ftp details and the reseller is no longer in operation.
I have used the Page Info technique in Firefox and also 'Save link as' option and file seems to save but is only 34kb and doesn't run.  
I have left the flash video run to completion before downloading so it should be cached but still same problem.
I have also looked for the file in IE temporary internet files but it doesn't seem to be stored there.
I have sucessfully downloaded swf files from websites before without a problem, but cannot see what is wrong here.
this is the url to the file in question http://www.aldersjewellers.com/viewer/slideshow.swf 
0
Comment
Question by:littlemissg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 34150600
Did you try to use sothink swf catcher and swf decompiler ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34151856
Hi,
Here are the files.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com
viewer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:littlemissg
ID: 34154375
Hi Deepanjandas,
Thank you so much, I see now there was an xml file and a gallery of images that I needed to download, it swf file was actually downloading ok for me.
Can you tell me how you discovered the other files were required please as I want to learn also as well as getting job done, thank you.
BTW sorry for late reply was offline till now.
LMG
0
 

Author Comment

by:littlemissg
ID: 34154387
Hi Ali, no I did not know if these tools, or whether they would have worked here as it looks like the swf was downloading ok for me but there were other dependant files I didn't realise.
Thanks
LMG
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161167
In the Temporary internet folders, clear all the files first.
Then open the site. You will find the swf, the xml and associated images.

Now, when you see the files, look at their respective paths. Then you will knoe their respective locations and arrange then accordingly.

Do not forget to rename the files by removing "[1]" from the end of their names.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com 
0