Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 autodiscover redirect question

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
not sure if this is possible, but we have Exchange 2010 deloyed in a co-existence mode with our exchange 2003 Org. [same domain / forest]
Does anyone know of a way, that if a user that still has a mailbox on Exchange 2003, but uses a later client like Outlook 2010, is there a way for it to auto discover and realize the mailbox is on 2003 and auto configure for the 2003 user?

other wise, i have to have all 2003 exchange users that are running outlook 2010 clients to choose "manual" config when creating a new profile.

any advice would be appreciated!

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 34150640
Open an exchange powershell and run the following command;

get-set-OwaVirtualDirectory | set-OwaVirtualDirectory -Exchange2003Url https://FullUrlToYour Exchange2003Server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34150695
is the computer in question joined to the domain ? if so it should work without any issues
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 34150718
The owa connection has no need to be joined to the domain.  It is just a redirect for 2003 users. I do not get Akhaters comment at all.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34150734
@PeterSinger the OP never talked about OWA maybe you should re-read the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34151142
HI Peter, i was referring to the MAPI clients connecting from outlook 2010, we already had the OWA redirect in place.
Akhater, when i test from a domain PC with a user account on Exchange 2003, i get this error code:
MIcrosoft outlook - an unknown error occurred, error code: 0x80070057
i then get the option to manual configure the profile.

the autodiscover / autoconfigure works fine for any exchange 2010 users, its only the legacy exchange 2003 that get the error.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34151156
I hope/guess this will help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2028193
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PeterSinger
ID: 34151185
I'm sorry Akhater:is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34151226
Hi Akhater, yes i did see that hotfix however its not really an option as we have 5000+ users, 90% of which are still on 2003. deploying the hotfix on all users is not really an option.
i guess we'll have to tell them to manually configure any new profiles. was hoping there was a better way to approach it.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151239
oh well it is a bug in outlook that was fixed by the hotfix but technically it does work as i previously said.

honestly deploying a hotfix is easier to manually configure 5k clients anyway it is your call
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34151305
thanks Akhater, i just applied the hotfix and tested and works great!
ill look at deploying via GPO
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34152828
Glad it worked and thanks for the points
0