Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing domain user credential into windows user environment variable

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

We have an application runnin on XP box which also a domain member desktop that basically  require username and password authentication. This application will not prompt to authenticate if we can specify the username and password when launching the application executable file (for e.g. : abc.exe /username=usr /password=pwd).
My question is whether it is possible to pass the windows domain user credential value into the username and password parameter above. I understand username variable (%username%) will work, but how about the password variable.

If someone can shed the light on how to achieve this, that would be much appreciated.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:brothertu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sconstable earned 1000 total points
ID: 34150629
There is no enviroment variable for password.  To pass a user credential you would have have the user save the password into a variable or file.  The other option is if the application would support passing a Kerberos token or NTLM LSA token to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brothertu
ID: 34151178
Thanks for your advice. Don't think this application support passing kerberos token or NTLM LSA (will confirm with the application developer). Don't really like to save domain user password in a plain text file, so are there any options that will make this work without doing password saving in a clear text.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34151628
Any chance you can store a password for the server it connects to in  start>run>"control userpasswords2"

Not sure what the apps do, but maybe an option?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brothertu
ID: 34159691
Hi John,

Don't think it will work since the apps frontend client software is on the client XP machine in which the users will log into it using the domain credential and at the moment when a user launch that frontend application the user will be prompted for user and password against the application credential own database. And the end users just want some sort of 'single sign on' functionality which when they launch the application it will not prompting credential anymore and it just logged the users in. According to the developer we should be able to pass the windows logon domain environment variables when launching the application (for e.g. "abc.exe /username=usernamex /password=userpassword"). I understand the 'usernamex' might be easily replaced by %Username%, but I'm just wondering about the password, how could they will be passed without storing the password in a clear text.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161775
There is no variable for the password, or at least I have never heard of one..... Thats why I was wondering what the app actually did.....
0