Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

external website with same domain name

Posted on 2010-11-16
17
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
Hello,

We have a network that has the same domain name as our external website which is hosted by a 3rd party webhost.

We cannot access our website from the internal network, i created an A record for www pointing at the domains external ip address.

I could not redirect the default website in iis as it would effect the OWA setup.

the problem is even when we try www.domain.com the attempt just times out like it cnanot the website.

I have tried to ping it within the network and the pings time out howeveri can ping it from my home network (in both cases the ip shows up as it should)

when running an nslookup from the server i get:

C:\Inetpub\AdminScripts>nslookup www.domain.com
Server:  localhost
Address:  127.0.0.1

Name:    www.domain.com
Address:  xxx.236.xxx.xxx
C:\Inetpub\AdminScripts>

from another system on internal network i get:

C:\Users\joseph.NEVADAMINING>nslookup www.domain.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.3.10

Name:    www.domain.com
Address:  (external ip ad it should be)
C:\Users\joseph>

from home i get:
C:\Users\Media>nslookup www.domain.com
Server:  resolver1.opendns.com
Address:  208.67.222.222

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    domain.com
Address:  correct external ip
Aliases:  www.domain.com

Any one have any ideas to help direct me to resolution?


C:\Users\Media>
0
Comment
Question by:Stiz2win
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34150895
It sounds like you either don't have the A record  set up correctly, since it keeps resolving to the internal IP instead of the external one. Can you double-check that, and maybe send a screenshot of what your DNS zone entries look like?

Also, if you have more than one DNS server make sure they're all configured properly for this zone and reporting the same records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34150950
Thank you, attached is a screenshot DNS Screenshot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34150958
Do you use the same address www.domain.com to access owa?
If that is the case, I would suggest you to change OWA FQDN to something like mail.domain.com, add (public) A and rDNS record for that hostname. You you will also have to instruct your users that OWA is accessed at new address.
I hope I have understood your problem correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34151013
I do have OWA working, when you visit www.domain.com/mail it redirects you to http://network-ip.com/exchange

mail.domain.com will take you to a blank IIS page on the internal server (when used outside of our network)

to access owa from internal network i've always just servername/exchange

Not really haivng issues with OWA currently, the only reason i mentioned it earlier is google results recommended configuring the default website in IIS as a redirect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34151073
If you just recently added the www A record, try flushing the cache on the local workstations and test name resolution again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34151092
Vanbarsoun: I did ty flushing the dns with ipconfig /flushdns

I also did 'clear cache' on the dns server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34151122
And so when you ping www.domain.com from  a workstation you still get the internal IP, but pinging from the server you receive the correct external IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34151134
No i do get the correct external IP on both the workstation and server.

Both get me Request timed out

I can ping from home network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34151151
But you can browse to this website from home (or external network) but not from your internal network? What happens, it just spins away and "page not found"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34151163
Yes, i can browse from external websites but internally its a long delay resulting in page not found.

Whats the likely hood that the problem is not actually on my end and somewhere in the traceroute?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34151187
What about mail.domain.com/mail?
Your internal DNS servers is not authoritative for your external domain.
At your external DNS servers you should set additional two A records for www and mail. One pointing at your public IP address of web server, other at your public IP address of your mail server (66.*.*.*)
Don't you get correct IP also from nslookup from your server?
(That is why they recommend that you should not use the same domain name for internal and external network.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vanbarsoun
ID: 34151221
What happens when you run a tracert from an internal host to the external www IP?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34151225
Sorry I meant mail.domain.com/exchange. Try from both locations.
If you try to go http://domain.org from home, you will probably get your external web server. From LAN you will get internal IIS default web site.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34151258
You can not use www.domain.com for accessing web server and www.domain.com/mail for accessing mail server. The same FQDN can not have two different IP addresses. (Reno?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34151307
vanbarsoun:

C:\Users\joseph>tracert www.domain.com
Tracing route to www.domain.com]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.3.1
  2    21 ms    21 ms    24 ms  10.99.113.1
  3    25 ms    20 ms    20 ms  xxxxxxxxxx
  4    21 ms    21 ms    21 ms  96-34-121-10.static.unas.nv.charter.com [96.34.1
21.10]
  5    44 ms    44 ms    43 ms  bbr01rvsdca-tge-0-2-0-2.rvsd.ca.charter.com [96.
34.2.94]
  6    48 ms    47 ms    50 ms  96.34.3.97
  7    47 ms    47 ms    47 ms  96-34-156-22.static.unas.mo.charter.com [96.34.1
56.22]
  8    47 ms    46 ms    48 ms  ae0-50g.cr1.lax1.us.nlayer.net [69.31.127.141]
  9   102 ms   101 ms   101 ms  xe-4-0-0.cr2.ord1.us.nlayer.net [69.22.142.255]

 10   121 ms   119 ms   115 ms  ae2-20g.ar1.ord6.us.nlayer.net [69.31.110.254]
 11   102 ms   103 ms   102 ms  as32475.xe-1-0-1.ar1.ord6.us.nlayer.net [69.31.1
11.30]
 12   104 ms   104 ms   102 ms  asw-fx150.ord03.singlehop.net [69.175.0.38]
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
Trace complete.
C:\Users\joseph>


davorin:
correct, i get internal from internal and external from external when accessing http://domain.com

The problem is not with mail or owa. The FQDN is mail.nevadamining.org the issue is we cannot access our external website from within our network. IE i cant update the website via ftp, cpanel or anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vanbarsoun earned 1000 total points
ID: 34151330
It seems like right after line 12 of your tracert you should be hitting your web server, at least it works for me, and I'm assuming you're getting a similar result when running tracert from an external network.

At this point I would start checking your firewall to see if somehow it's being blocked..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiz2win
ID: 34253784
Sorry i did not close this ticket.

I resolved the issue by having the web hosts move the website to a different external server and assigning a new dedicated IP.

As soon as i plugged the new ip into the a record it worked.
0