Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 Exchange 2003 backups fail on disabled mailboxes

Posted on 2010-11-16
5
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 for Exchange 2003 fails on disabled mailboxes. How can I tell the backup to ignore disabled mailboxes?  I know the backups are good because of the byte size, but there should be a way to have the backup software ignore the disabled mailboxes.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cweldoncd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardWltenburg earned 500 total points
ID: 34153008
its not recommended cause when the backup will show successfull with corrupt files.  mostly you will ignore it. in some cases you wants to know when a file is corrupt for example

1. Run REGEDT32.EXE
Warning: Incorrect use of the Windows registry editor may prevent the operating system
from functioning properly. Great care should be taken when making changes to a
Windows registry. Registry modifications should only be carried-out by persons
experienced in the use of the registry editor application. It is recommended that a
complete backup of the registry and workstation be made prior to making any registry
changes.
2. Highlight the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VERITAS\Backup Exec\Engine\Backup [For
versions 9x and 10x]
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SYMANTEC\Backup Exec for
Windows\Backup Exec\Engine\Backup [For versions 11x and 12x]
3. On the menu bar, select Edit | Add Value
4. In the Value name field, type in "Fail Jobs On Corrupt Files"
5. For the Data Type, select REG_DWORD (Figure 1)
6. When prompted for the Data, type in "0" (without the quotes)
7. Click OK
8. Close REGEDT32

II. Registry Key Already Exists:
If the key already exists, the following dialog (Figure 2) will be displayed.
In this case, the key must be modified. To modify the registry key:
1. Run REGEDT32.EXE
Warning: Incorrect use of the Windows registry editor may prevent the operating system
from functioning properly. Great care should be taken when making changes to a
Windows registry. Registry modifications should only be carried-out by persons
experienced in the use of the registry editor application. It is recommended that a
complete backup of the registry and workstation be made prior to making any registry
changes.
2. Browse to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\VERITAS\Backup Exec\Engine\Backup [For
versions 9x and 10x]
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SYMANTEC\Backup Exec for
Windows\Backup Exec\Engine\Backup [For versions 11x and 12x]
3. In the right window, double-click Fail Jobs on Corrupt Files (Figure 3)
4. In the DWORD Editor dialog box change the Value Data to 0 (zero) (Figure 4)
5. Click OK
6. Exit Regedt32
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RichardWltenburg
ID: 34153036
why not backup the mailbox (migrate to pst file) and then purge the mailbox in exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tussharawaghan
ID: 34154925
Please upgrade to latest BE 2010 R2. It has a different type of backup technology. Use backup to Disk and use GRT option. You will have no issue.
Use this doc to configure it. http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH51740
0
 

Author Comment

by:cweldoncd
ID: 34157479
I would like to archive and purge the mailboxes, but we make them available to the other engineers and/or supervisors. sometimes this is for weeks.

there should be a feature to say ignore disabled mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RichardWltenburg
RichardWltenburg earned 500 total points
ID: 34162020
I have never find that option, so if someone knows you help help me aswell. what we did when we may not delete the mailbox. "unmark the mailboxes in the selection list. only when you enable the mailboxes you should mark it on again."
0