Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

axis 2100 network camera

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an axis 2100 network camera that i need to config, i donwload a utility to config the ip address on the network but it can't find the camera. I do not know what ip address of the camera is. On the back of the camera, there is a serial port, i was wondering if i can terminal using the serial port to config or view ip address of the camera?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34156962
Connect the camera up make sure you get a link light.

downloadand install namp http://www.nmap.org/ scan your network.  You should be able to idntify the IP address from NMAP.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34233211
The camera’s default IP-address (192.168.0.90) can be used to configure it.

Follow the instructions below:

1.Reset your Axis camera or video encoder to the factory defaults as described in the Installation Guide.
2.Set your PC’s IP address to a free address in the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254.
Do not use 192.168.0.90 as this is the default address of your Axis unit.
3.Using a crossover network cable, connect the camera to your PC’s network card and power it up. Make sure that only one network connection is established - between PC and your Axis unit.
(A crossover network cable is not need if a switch is used between Axis product and your PC or your PC supports Auto-MDIX).
4.Use your Internet browser and enter http://192.168.0.90/
5.Configure your Axis unit using its web interface by adding the desired IP address, Default Router Address and Subnet Mask to the Network Setting. If you use an IP address outside the range 192.168.01 to 192.168.0.254 the unit will not be accessable after confirming the settings.
6.Disconnect the Axis unit.

7.If required, reset the PC’s IP address to the original value and return the devices to the desired network.

Quoted from:
http://www.axis.com/techsup/faq/index.php/index_axis.php?action=artikel&id=27336
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 34363214
na
0