Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GNS3:  Cisco image unpacker 0.1 binary for Windows

Posted on 2010-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
6,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I run the GNS3:  Cisco image unpacker 0.1 binary for Windows

I believe that I'm doing something wrong because I cannot unpack my images.  If I was running this properly, it would show the images in an "unpacked" mode, but I'm not getting that.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 34151776
the command is

C:\Unpack>unpack.exe --format IOS c2600-is-mz.122-46.bin

unzip the IOS unpacker into C:\Unpack
Place your IOS in that folder also to make it simpler

Run the command above using the name of you IOS at the end

That's it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ciscocert
ID: 34155202
Hi
if you are using the unpacker in windows to unpack the asa image it will not work.  Which image do youi unpack with the unpacker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 34157528
I'm trying to unpack the 2600 and 3700 series router.  

This is what I get when I attempt to run:

C:\Unpack>unpack.exe --format IOS c2600-is-mz.122-46.bin
'unpack.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Unpack>
C:\Unpack>

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 34157602
I went onto c:unpack and then to the bin file which holds the router image, I right clicked it and ran it with unpack.exe, but I get the following message:

Warning: No format set, defaulted to ASA7

Any ideas on how to resolve this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ciscocert
ID: 34161671
Have you tried it add the ios image to the gns3 with out using the unpacker software?

For ASA you have to unpack the image or else it will not work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 34164482
you get the unpacker from here

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/gns-3/Unpack-0.1_win.zip?download

also an ASA is different then a router, look at the readme file to see the paramater needed for router, PIX or ASA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ciscocert
ID: 34165040
Hi,

You can directly use the IOS images in the gns3. If you want to use the ASA then you have to go for the image unpacker.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 34166974
yes you can use the IOS directly, but it will be 10 times faster if you uppack it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 34170011
CiscoCert:

I'm a bit confused, I downloaded it from the link you provided, but I believe the problem is that I do not know how to unpack it from there.  This is where I'm presently at:


unpack.bmp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 34170122
extract all the files, from you windows command line run the upack.exe with the parameters like I listed above.  The readme.txt will show you what parameters to pass in for ASA, PIC and router.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ciscocert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170895
Ok just follow this setps...

1.After downloading the unpacker extract it. (if extracting in your desktop or any folder you will get a folder by name 'unpack')

2.copy the unpack folder to the c: drive

3.copy one of the ios images to your unpack folder

4.open cmd prompt, C:\cd unpack (enter) then type this command unpack.exe --format IOS c3745-adventerprisek9_ivs- mz.124-15.T8.bin  (here i am using the ios for 3745, you can copy the ios name from the ios image file and paste it ) dont forget the .bin at the end otherwise it will not work. you can also find this command in the readme.txt inside the unpack folder

5.Now open the gns3 goto edit -> ios images and hypervisors. Then you can add your image.

Tell if you face any problems


0