[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Standard 2008 64 Bit Maintenance Plan Fails

Posted on 2010-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having an issue where the maintenance plans constantly fail. does the new server service pack fix this issue? event viewer doesnt show anything any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151714
Right click the particular Maintenance plan and Click View History which should contain some reason about the errors.
Also its recommended to apply SP1 for SQL Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34177342
Please post the errors that rrjegan17 is refering to.  We can help you out from there.
0