[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate from Zimbra to Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We are looking to migrate from zimbra to MS exchange. I would like an input on how to get zimbra to export .pst file..

Basically i want to export everything from zimbra in .pst format.

Please Help

Regards

San
0
Comment
Question by:santoshmotwani
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hatrix76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153221
Well, you can't export from zimbra to a .pst file. But you should be able to transfer all mails with a tool like imapsync, which is able to transfer all mails from defined users from on imap enabled server to another. It is able to keep dates, etc.

Another way would be to connect to Zimbra via the outlook connector, I believe you should be able to upgrade your zimbra from opensource to network edition with the trial option. Then you can connect in outlook to zimbra, export everything for the user into a .pst folder.

Depends on how many users you have, it's a lot of work.

best
Ray
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34153229
just out of curiosity, why do you want to migrate from zimbra to exchange (my company provides exchange to zimbra migrations ...)

best
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34153444
I know its not a wise decision but our management wants corporate windows environment ,  well thanks for advice will try and let u know
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34153460
I feel your pain :-), no seriously, wish you the best of luck,

Ray
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34157934
Nothing wrong with going to Exchange for some functions but Zimbra can handle *almost* anything that Exchange can. Without having to purchase Zimbra Outlook Connector or IMAPSYNC.

A free but tedious approach would be to connect the Zimbra accounts via Exchange through IMAP, archive each account and import the PSTs via EMC, EPS or while your new exchange account is connected via Outlook.

Another method would be to export the mailbox via a zip file (EML format) and do an EML conversion using EML Bridge (shareware) which is similar to IMAPSYNC. You can try to do an EML conversion using several tools on the net but most of 32 bit and to be honest, I wasn't able to successfully accomplish the conversion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hatrix76
ID: 34162203
Puh, I did not even consider converting EML files ... this has to be some sort of last grasp desperate to resort to if nothing else is available. ...

i guess imapsync is the easiest way to go on the admin, it has the benefits of:

* you can do it in a batch
* it is a sync protocol, if network or something breaks running it again forces it to run from where it left of
* it keeps internal dates in sync
* you can delete mails not on first server anymore so you can have a truly synced mail backup box (poor mans backup) somewhere else

and some more

best
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34162776
Thnks hatrix!!!! It worked.....
0