Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle to SQL Server via Linked Server

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello.  Question for those familiar with running linked servers between Oracle to SQL Server.  How reliable and or efficient is the Oracle to SQL Server linked server connection using the "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle" data source?  

I ask because I'm not familiar with Oracle but have a project that will require connecting SQL Server to an Oracle db.  I've worked with numerous ODBC drivers via linked servers for other non-Oracle databases and have experienced very mixed results, particularly where queries become complex.  Anyone with experience on this please chime in.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jobprojn
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34152626
Can you kindly clarify whether you are trying to create

* Linked Server from SQL Server to Oracle
* DB Link from Oracle to SQL Server

In both cases, you need to be more careful in the following cases:

1. Large Transactions
2. Running Resource intensive queries
3. Working with huge data in SELECT statements
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:subhashpunia
subhashpunia earned 1000 total points
ID: 34153738
On SQL Server, a linked server for oracle is what we are using in our project. Daily a lot of data is fetched from oracle without any issue. The linked servers are completely efficient and reliable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jobprojn
ID: 34158372
Going from Oracle and linking to SQL Server.  Thanks.
0