Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: decommissioning secondary hub transport server

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I had an old server (FAX3) configured with the hub transport role in addition to the main hub transport server. The server hardware failed and now I need to remove traces of it from the exchange organization. Is there a special procedure to follow or I just need to remove FAX3 from Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:George Kesler
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34151618
Correct since the box is dead you only need to remove it from AD via ADSIedit and you will be good.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869494
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0