Solved

Can a NAS drive be used on AIX 5.3?

Posted on 2010-11-16
8
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to configure a Buffalo LinkStation LS-CL NAS drive for use in AIX 5.3?

If so, how would it be configured?

0
Comment
Question by:scodhk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34152758
The http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/home-and-small-office/linkstation-live-ls-chl/ only supports SMB which you could also use with your AIX.

http://pware.hvcc.edu/AIX-Samba.pdf

Do you have the Buffalo LinkStation LS-CL NAS already configured for Samba access by windows systems? And now you need to make those resources also available to the AIX system?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34153203
Hi,

your NAS drive seems to support SMB (cifs).

To access such an SMB server you don't need Samba. AIX has the capability of mounting CIFS shares.

You'll need the packages "bos.cifs_fs.rte" and "bos.cifs_fs.smit" from your AIX base installation CD/DVD. Install them using "smitty install".

Once these packages are installed you can use "smitty cifs_fsmnt" to mount your share. Fill in the required values (see an example of the smit menu below).

* Pathname of mount point                            []
* SERVER Name                                        []
* USER Name                                          []
  Password                                           []
* Share name                                         []
* Mount as a READ-ONLY system?                       [no]                    +
  User ID                                            [0]           
  Group ID                                           [0]           
  Mode                                               [755]         
  Domain to Authenticate against                     []            
* Mount now, add entry to /etc/filesystems, or both  [Both]                  +
* /etc/filesystems entry will mount on start         [no]                    +
  Mount type name                                    []  

Open in new window

         


The "Mount now ... " option allows for creating an entry in /etc/filesystems and to have the share mounted automatically, if desired.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:scodhk
ID: 34157579
Arnold,

Thanks for the reply, I do not have Samba configured anywhere in the system and have never configured Samba.  I will check the links you provided and get back to you if I have any problems.

Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:scodhk
ID: 34157622
woolmilkproc,

Thanks for the reply, I checked the system with lslpp -L there are no bos.cifs packages installed.
Any idea which CD in AIX 5.3 has the pacakages?
I will not have access to that system until next week to try this but it sounds exactly what I'm looking for.

Thanks,
Dan
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34157780
Hi,

just insert the first CD and take care to have the whole AIX 5.3 base level installation CD set at hand. Don't mount the CD!

Select your CD/DVD drive when asked by "smitty install_all", select both filesets above with <F7> after having hit <F4> at " SOFTWARE to install".

Each CD volume contains the full table of contents, and you will be asked to insert the right CD volume once installation has begun.
I could find out the actual volume number, but not before tomorrow, sorry.

Important note: You must reboot the machine once the software installation is complete! Some years ago I tried to mount a share without rebooting and had to see my system crash!

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:scodhk
ID: 34158165
woolmiklporc,

Thanks for the reply, I will  start with the first CD.  No need for you find the actual volume number.

I'll let you know the results following the installation.

Thanks again,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:scodhk
ID: 34189300
woolmilkporc,

Adding the bos.cifs to AIX 5.3 worked perfectly.

It is the exact solution I was looking for.

Thanks for your help,
Dan
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34189309
You're always welcome!

Thx for the points!

Cheers

wmp
0