Solved

VPN solution - frequently changing public IP addresses

Posted on 2010-11-16
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a client with an interesting problem - a remote (European) site is dealing with an ISP that is required to change their public IP on a frequent (monthly) basis - government policy, and there's nothing that can be done about it..  Details:

- remote site has a PIX 501 w/ a Cisco router in front terminating a DSL connection
- home (HQ) has an ASA 5520 servicing a DSL connection

We need a solution that will dynamically reconfigure the remote end when the ISP demands a change in the public IP.

Thanks, and reference links/docs are always appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:cfan73
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 300 total points
ID: 34152607
You can configure EZVPN is this case...kindly go through the below mentioned link...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080809222.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uniplast
uniplast earned 200 total points
ID: 34156810
I suppose you want to make vpn connection between two devices, one of which has a dynamic IP address.
On this link you have an example of how it works


http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00805733df.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:cfan73
ID: 34157878
Thanks for the response, guys - if either solution above could work in this situation, can you help me understand why one (like the dynamic-to-static IPsec w/ NAT solution) would be REQUIRED over using just EZVPN?

Thank you - answer that, and I'll award points to both!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cfan73
ID: 34158527
Thanks, uniplast - I've been through this, and feel I understand the EZ-VPN solution (which seems to support the same NAT scenario detailed in the "Dynamic-to-static IPsec" solution).  Can you identify when this would be REQUIRED, and EZ-VPN would NOT work?

Thanks again - sorry if I'm missing something obvious...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:uniplast
uniplast earned 200 total points
ID: 34159135
Topology
EZVPN - Only - Hub and spoke
EZVPN - QoS - Supported but QoS policy is not dynamically pushed to the remote sites
etc....
0