Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't find server

Posted on 2010-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have installed SQL Server 2008 R2 in my home laptop. It may be a stupid question but I am just a beginner.

When I try to connect to Server, enter the Server name . error message show "can't find the server"  I enter the server name same as what I entered during installation.

Do I need to set up the serve ? Or how can I find out whether have any server set up or not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mekofun
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 34151729
try entering localhost

did u add urself as the sysadmin during install ?

is the sql server service started?

did you give a named instance.. then try localhost\instancename
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekofun
ID: 34152355


did u add urself as the sysadmin during install ?  
- I do add the serve name during install - MSSQLSERVE

is the sql server service started?
- Yes, I have checked it before

did you give a named instance.. then try localhost\instancename  
- I don't think I have done this
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34153126
As you have installed it on your laptop then you have either SQL Express or Developer.

If you have installed express then the instance would have been given a default instance name so try connecting with .\SQLEXPRESS (or HOSTNAME\SQLEXPRESS).

To find out what the instance name is look in services and you will see something like this.

SQL Server([INSTANCENAME])
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:subhashpunia
ID: 34153702
On command prompt run the following cammoand to check the server name:

sqlcmd -L

Now connect to this server by using its name listed by above command.
For more information about some common issues please check:

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/05/21/sql-server-fix-error-provider-named-pipes-provider-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server-microsoft-sql-server-error/
0