Solved

CSS image form button - help with hover

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Button Off State Button Over State
Hi,
the following code appears to work OK in Firefox and the image changes when you hover over it, but not in I.E.. Is there a way to achieve this in I.E. with CSS or Javascript?

Also does the CSS code look OK, should I be doing it another way?

Thanks in advance for you feedback.
<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body> 
<style type="text/css"> 
 

/* CSS */
.btnExample {
  margin:0; 
  padding:0;
  border:0;
  color: #fff;
  width:136px;
  height:33px;
  background: #333;	
  font-weight: bold;
  background:url(images/but_off.png);
}

.btnExample:hover {
  cursor: pointer; /* cursor: hand; for IE5 */ 
  color: #FFF;
  background:url(images/but_ovr.png);
}



</style>
  
<form id="login_form" name="login_form" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="/process_login.php" method="POST">
 

<input name="Submit" type="submit" class="btnExample" id="Submit" value="submit" />


</form>  
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ali_kayahan
ID: 34151840
Hi Sabecs ; i may suggest you to follow a better way by using one picture to achive the effect that you work on , currently it seems that due to the image size ie cant render your hover image on mouse over .

If you merge two pictures in to one, side by side you can use the code below . (the picture sizes should be same for ex. if normal state has 70px width , hover state should has same width and total image size will be 140px)

In css ;

.btn{
   width:70px; // i know our image is 140px width but we should first render normal state
   height:33px;
   background:url(images/both.png);
}

.btn:hover{
   background-position:top right;// we slide our background image to right
}

Another pitfall of using two different images to achieve this effect , visitor will see a white flash during the loading of hover image.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34151946
Actually, input:hover doesn't work on IE.
Maybe you can wrap your button in A tag and use the :hover of that. But I don't know how it would react with rest of you CSS and HTML.
You can try it.
<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body> 
<style type="text/css"> 
 

/* CSS */
.btnExample {
  margin:0; 
  padding:0;
  border:0;
  color: #fff;
  width:136px;
  height:33px;
  background: #333;     
  font-weight: bold;
  background:url(images/but-off.png);
}

.btnWrap:hover .btnExample {
  cursor: pointer; /* cursor: hand; for IE5 */ 
  color: #FFF;
  background:url(images/but-ovr.png);
}



</style>
  
<form id="login_form" name="login_form" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="/process_login.php" method="POST">
 

<a href="javascript:void(0);" class="btnWrap"><input name="Submit" type="submit" class="btnExample" id="Submit" value="submit" /></a>


</form>  
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 34152474
Thanks for your help,
I tried Ali's suggestion but it did not do anything.
Sudaraka's suggestion seems to be working however the over image looks like its going behind the off image?


<html>
<head>
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body> 
<style type="text/css"> 
 

/* CSS */
a.btnWrap{ 
  text-decoration:none;
}

.btnExample {
  margin:0; 
  padding:0;
  border:0;
  color: #fff;
  width:136px;
  height:33px;
  background: #333;	
  font-weight: bold;
  background:url(images/but_off.png);

}

.btnExample:hover {
  cursor: pointer; /* cursor: hand; for IE5 */ 
  color: #FFF; 
  background:url(images/but_ovr.png);
}
.btnWrap:hover {
  cursor: pointer; /* cursor: hand; for IE5 */ 
  color: #FFF;
  background:url(images/but_ovr.png);
}


</style>
  
<form id="login_form" name="login_form" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="/process_login.php" method="POST">
 

<a href="#" class="btnWrap"><input name="Submit" type="submit" class="btnExample" id="Submit" value="submit" /></a>


</form>  
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34152632
over image looks like its going behind the off image?

It's because you have assigned the back ground image to .btnWrap, instead what you need to do is assign it to the
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudaraka Wijesinghe earned 500 total points
ID: 34152641
over image looks like its going behind the off image?

It's because you have assigned the back ground image to .btnWrap, instead what you need to do is assign it to the .btnExample that is in .btnWrap:hover state.

.btnWrap:hover .btnExample {...}

P.S. sorry about the partial post above. Mouse slipped :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 34152688
It's perfect, thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34152707
Glad to help. Thanks for the points.
0