[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

html(xhtml)/javascripts behave different between browsers

Posted on 2010-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I have a web-application with javascripts it behaves differeent between IE and fireFox.
This one works on fireFox but not on internet explorer (IE)

http://cs330.blueearthconnections.org/Ze/Assignment_03/fractal_online.html

You can play with it by entering  0  0   300  300;  beta: 0.3 ;  angle: 35 ;
level of recursion: 4; color: red  ;   It suppose to draw a tree

But this one with slight modification works on both IE and fireFOX browers

http://cs330.blueearthconnections.org/Rochelle/Fractal.html

Experts, could you help me explain the difference? Obviously I hope it works  trasparently across all broswers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34152889
The major browsers each have their own implementation of javascript and each one is slightly different.  The major families are IE (internet Explorer), Firefox/Mozilla, and Webkit which is used by Safari and Chrome.

http://cs330.blueearthconnections.org/Rochelle/Fractal.html is not working in Firefox.  The Error Console says that "levelInput is Null".
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dsmile earned 500 total points
ID: 34152899
I don't know what exactly problem is, but I think DOCTYPE prevents your code from working.

Remove this line from your page and you'll see it work

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

If you want to keep this DOCTYPE declare then I suggest you to dig deeper into this cause, or just simply remove it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 34156600
Removing the DOCTYPE solved the problem, at least for the two broswers. Thanks
0