Solved

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-16
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am Replacing the exchange server on my network, from Exchange 2003 to Exch 2010  After I do the Upgrades for the server as such, when I take the old server down, how do the Client computers know where to connect to get their mail.. is this done when the Installation of exchange is happening or is this done when the 2003 server exchange is removed off the server??

I haven't done one of these before so I am trying to get prepared..
Big_Daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34152230
Well that is where things get interesting. If you did everything correctly, Outlook, will not know the difference. However, the problem usually comes in the form of wheather you have outlook in Cashed Mode or not. If the outlook mail is not cashed and is just sitting in an "OST" folder- You will start outlook and you will recieve an error asking you if you want to connect to the new server,. If you accept the request- you will loose mail that was recently sent from the old server. THat is fine, as long as you dont need the mail for that client. canYes.- you loose every single piece of mail by just connecting to exchange 2010 if you dont do it correctly. What you want to do is export the mail from each outlook client to a "PST folder" - then you are safe no matter what.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287070.  I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 125 total points
ID: 34153755
I think you are not known to Exchange Deployment Assistant, which will give you all the Plan.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34154234
Hi,

for migrating from exchange 2003 to 2010 you can also use attached guide.
rapid-transition-guide-from-exch.pdf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 125 total points
ID: 34154272
For a successful migration you will need to do below things before making down to your exchange 2003 server.
1. Move Mailboxes from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010
2. Move Public Folders from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 if any
3. Change the public folder replica to exchange 2010 from exchange 2003
4. Move OAB Generation Server
5. Upgrade Address Lists
6. Upgrade Email Address Policies
7. Move Recipient Update Service to exchange 2010
8. Remove default RGC for aatexch3-aatexch10 and aatexch10-aatexch3.
9. Make exchange 2003 server down

You'll need to do all the above steps very carefully. After completing all these clients will automatically point to the new server with exchange autodiscover service.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34154394
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JuusoConnecta
ID: 34155559
##when I take the old server down, how do the Client computers know where to connect to get their mail.. is this done when the Installation of exchange is happening or is this done when the 2003 server exchange is removed off the server??##

If you have OL 2007 / 2010, the autodiscover will take care of this automatically, assuming that you have this feature configured and enabled and assuming your uppgrade of your exchange 2003 server to exchange 2010 is within the same domain.


Also remember to change your MX records (external DNS server), once you take down your exchange 2003 server,

cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34170543
Deployment Assistant is Excatly what I need
0